English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6421. Synonym of RIBALD

A. Vulgar
B. Attractive
C. Refined
D. Indifferent
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Vulgar : lacking sophistication or good taste.

Attractive : pleasing or appealing to the senses.

Refined : with impurities or unwanted elements having been removed by processing.

Indifferent : having no particular interest or sympathy; unconcerned.

Ribald : referring to sexual matters in an amusingly coarse or irreverent way.

Synonym of Ribald is Vulgar

6422. FORAY

A. Maraud
B. Contest
C. Ranger
D. Intuition
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Maraud : go about in search of things to steal or people to attack.

Contest : an event in which people compete for supremacy in a sport or other activity, or in a quality.

Ranger : a keeper of a park, forest, or area of countryside.

Intuition : the ability to understand something instinctively, without the need for conscious reasoning.

Foray : a sudden attack or incursion into enemy territory, especially to obtain something; a raid.

Synonym of Foray is Maraud

6423. On the stage of this world, the drama of life is transitory as well as traumatic.

A. transitional
B. dull
C. fleeting
D. painful
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Transitional : relating to or characteristic of a process or period of transition.

Dull : lacking interest or excitement.

Fleeting : lasting for a very short time.

Painful : (of a part of the body) affected with pain.

Transitory : not permanent.

Synonym of Transitory is Fleeting

6424. Synonym of DECEIVE

A. Mislead
B. Challenge
C. Harm
D. Defeat
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Mislead : cause (someone) to have a wrong idea or impression.

Challenge : a call to someone to participate in a competitive situation or fight to decide who is superior in terms of ability or strength.

Harm : physical injury, especially that which is deliberately inflicted.

Defeat : win a victory over (someone) in a battle or other contest; overcome or beat.

Deceive : deliberately cause (someone) to believe something that is not true, especially for personal gain.

Synonym of Deceive is Mislead

6425. FUGITIVE :

A. Escaping
B. Enduring
C. Vain
D. Weak
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Enduring :lasting over a period of time, durable.

Vain :producing no result, useless.

Weak :lacking the power to perform physically demanding tasks, having little physical strength or energy.

Escaping :break free from confinement or control.

Fugitive :a person who has escaped from captivity or is in hiding.

Synonym of Fugitive is Escaping.

6426. Synonym of COGNOSCENTE

A. Speculator
B. Teacher
C. Critic
D. Preacher
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Speculator : a person who invests in stocks, property, or other ventures in the hope of making a profit.

Teacher : a person who teaches, especially in a school.

Critic : a person who judges the merits of literary or artistic works, especially one who does so professionally.

Preacher : a person who preaches, especially a minister of religion.

Cognoscente : a connoisseur; a discerning expert.

Synonym of Cognoscente is Critic

6427. Some people enjoy hobnobbing with the rich and famous.

A. associating
B. chatting
C. conspiring
D. living
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Associating : be involved with; mix.

Chatting : talk in a friendly and informal way.

Conspiring : make secret plans jointly to commit an unlawful or harmful act.

Living : an income sufficient to live on or the means of earning it.

Hobnobbing : mix socially, especially with those of perceived higher social status.

Synonym of Hobnobbing is Associating

6428. He was sad that his seniority had been overlooked.

A. rejected
B. neglected
C. confused
D. sidestepped
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Rejected : dismiss as inadequate, unacceptable, or faulty.

Neglected : suffering a lack of proper care.

Confused : (of a person) unable to think clearly; bewildered.

Sidestepped : avoid (someone or something) by stepping sideways.

Overlooked : ignore or disregard (something, especially a fault or offence).

Synonym of Overlooked is Neglected

6429. The isolated and dilapidated palace has become a rendezvous for the unsocial elements.

A. resort
B. hiding
C. public
D. meeting
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Resort : a place that is frequented for holidays or recreation or for a particular purpose.

Hiding : a physical beating.

Public : of or concerning the people as a whole.

Meeting : an assembly of people for a particular purpose, especially for formal discussion.

Rendezvous : a meeting at an agreed time and place.

Synonym of Rendezvous is Meeting

6430. His views on children and their upbringing are indeed outlandish.

A. realistic
B. funny
C. strange
D. offensive
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Realistic : having or showing a sensible and practical idea of what can be achieved or expected.

Funny : causing laughter or amusement; humorous.

Strange : unusual or surprising; difficult to understand or explain.

Offensive : causing someone to feel resentful, upset, or annoyed.

Outlandish : weird; queer.

Synonym of Outlandish is Strange

Scroll to Top