English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6411. Synonym of INTERIM

A. Temporary
B. Internal
C. Interval
D. Timely
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Temporary : lasting for only a limited period of time; not permanent.

Internal : of or situated on the inside.

Interval : an intervening time.

Timely : done or occurring at a favourable or useful time; opportune.

Interim : in or for the intervening period; provisional.

Synonym of Interim is Temporary

6412. Synonym of GLITZY

A. Glamorous
B. Boring
C. Interesting
D. Serious
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Glamorous : having glamour.

Boring : not interesting; tedious.

Interesting : arousing curiosity or interest; holding or catching the attention.

Serious : demanding or characterized by careful consideration or application.

Glitzy : attractive in a showy and often superficial way.

Synonym of Glitzy is Glamorous

6413. ADMONISH

A. Punish
B. Curse
C. Dismiss
D. Reprimand
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Punish : inflict a penalty or sanction on (someone) as retribution for an offence, especially a transgression of a legal or moral code.

Curse : a solemn utterance intended to invoke a supernatural power to inflict harm or punishment on someone or something.

Dismiss : order or allow to leave; send away.

Reprimand : a formal expression of disapproval.

Admonish: warn or reprimand someone firmly.

Synonym of Admonish is Reprimand

6414. Synonym of ELICIT

A. Induce
B. Extract
C. Divulge
D. Instil
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Induce : succeed in persuading or leading (someone) to do something.

Extract : obtain (something such as money or information) from someone unwilling to give it.

Divulge : make known (private or sensitive information).

Instil : gradually but firmly establish (an idea or attitude) in a person’s mind.

Elicit : evoke or draw out (a reaction, answer, or fact) from someone.

Synonym of Elicit is Extract

6415. The District Collector made it clear that the Government cannot sustain for long the support for such schemes.

A. pay
B. succeed
C. manage
D. continue
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Pay : give (someone) money that is due for work done, goods received, or a debt incurred.

Succeed : achieve the desired aim or result.

Manage : be in charge of (a business, organization, or undertaking); run.

Continue : persist in an activity or process.

Sustain : cause to continue for an extended period or without interruption.

Synonym of Sustain is Continue

6416. Synonym of BUCOLIC

A. Helpless
B. Intoxicated
C. Shameless
D. Rustic
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Helpless : unable to defend oneself or to act without help.

Intoxicated : (of alcoholic drink or a drug) cause (someone) to lose control of their faculties or behaviour.

Shameless : (of a person or their conduct) characterized by or showing a lack of shame; barefaced or brazen.

Rustic : relating to the countryside; rural.

Bucolic : relating to the pleasant aspects of the countryside and country life.

Synonym of Bucolic is Rustic

6417. Synonym of DOLEFUL

A. Colourful
B. Jovial
C. Bright
D. Mournful
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Colourful : having much or varied colour; bright.

Jovial : cheerful and friendly.

Bright : giving out or reflecting much light; shining.

Mournful : feeling, expressing, or inducing sadness, regret, or grief.

Doleful : expressing sorrow; mournful.

Synonym of Doleful is Mournful

6418. Synonym of ASSIMILATE

A. Absorb
B. Arrange
C. Receive
D. Assemble
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Absorb : take in or soak up (energy or a liquid or other substance) by chemical or physical action.

Arrange : put (things) in a neat, attractive, or required order.

Receive : be given, presented with, or paid (something).

Assemble : (of people) gather together in one place for a common purpose.

Assimilate : absorb and integrate (people, ideas, or culture) into a wider society or culture.

Synonym of Assimilate is Absorb

6419. AWAKENED :

A. Enlightened
B. Realized
C. Shook
D. Briefed
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Realized :become fully aware of (something) as a fact; understand clearly.

Shook : emotionally or physically disturbed, upset

Briefed :concise, abbreviated, succinct, summary, terse.

Enlightened :having or showing a rational, modern, and well-informed outlook, Awakened.

Awakened :rouse from sleep; cause to stop sleeping.

Synonym of Awakened is Enlightened.

6420. As the driver was inebriated he could not control the car.

A. inexperienced
B. tired
C. befuddled
D. intoxicated
✅ The correct answer is option D.
inexperienced : having little knowledge or experience of a particular thing.

tired : in need of sleep or rest; weary.

befuddled : cause to become unable to think clearly.

intoxicated : (of alcoholic drink or a drug) cause (someone) to lose control of their faculties or behaviour.

inebriated : make (someone) drunk; intoxicate.

Synonym of inebriated is intoxicated

Scroll to Top