374. A spring material should have low A. Elastic limit B. Deflection value C. Fatigue resistance D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option D.
376. Function of blow down valve in a boiler is to A. Maintain the drum level B. Keep the drum pressure constant C. Drain out the sludge from the drum D. Empty the boiler during shutdown ✅ The correct answer is option C.
378. Gross & Net calorific values will be the same for A. Methane B. Propane C. Carbon monoxide D. Hydrogen ✅ The correct answer is option C.
342. Fatigue strength of a metal is improved by A. Overstressing B. Scratching the surface C. Raising the temperature D. Understressing ✅ The correct answer is option D.
344. Cast iron contains __________ percent carbon. A. 2.5 B. 3.75 C. 4.75 D. 5.25 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
346. Eutectoid composition of carbon steel at room temperature is A. Cementite B. Pearlite C. Martensite D. Ferrite ✅ The correct answer is option B.
348. Normalising of a casting does not A. Induce stresses in it B. Refine its grain structure C. Reduce seggregation D. Improve its mechanical properties ✅ The correct answer is option A.
350. For separating small pieces of metal from engine oil of a car, the best separating technique is the A. Chromatography B. Evaporation C. Filtration D. Fractional distillation ✅ The correct answer is option C.
352. Nitrogen compounds are not used in the manufacture of A. Fertilisers B. Gun powder C. Tip of match sticks D. Explosive ✅ The correct answer is option C.
354. Springback in sheet metal bending depends on the A. Elastic limit B. Bend radius C. Degree of bend D. Thickness of sheet ✅ The correct answer is option D.