382. The escape velocity of a body on earth which is independent of its mass is about __________ km/second. A. 3 B. 7 C. 11 D. 15 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
385. The cathode in an electrochemical cell always carries A. Negative charge B. Positive charge C. Zero charge D. Positive or negative charge depending upon the nature of the cell ✅ The correct answer is option A.
388. Acetylene should never be conveyed through __________ pipe, as it forms an unstable compound that dissociates violently at the slightest shock. A. Stainless steel B. Copper C. Aluminium D. Brass ✅ The correct answer is option B.
391. The most suitable material for die casting is A. Iron B. Copper C. Steel D. Nickel ✅ The correct answer is option B.
356. Maximum carbon content in cast iron is __________ percent. A. 3.8 B. 4 C. 4.3 D. 4.6 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
359. Lubricants can be used to A. Transmit power hydraulically B. Form a seal in compressors C. Remove contaminants by flushing and to insulate transformers, switchgears etc D. All of the above ✅ The correct answer is option D.
362. Shock resisting steels should possess high A. Hardness B. Toughness C. Tensile strength D. Wear resistance ✅ The correct answer is option C.
365. L.D. converters are generally lined with A. Magnesite B. Fireclay C. Chrome magnesite D. Silica ✅ The correct answer is option C.
368. The type of water filter normally employed/ preferred for treating small quantities of water in railway stations and individual industries is the __________ filter. A. Rapid sand B. Pressure C. Gravity D. Slow sand ✅ The correct answer is option B.
371. Fatigue life is expected to increase by A. Increasing the size of the sample B. Smooth polishing of the surface of the sample C. Having compressive residual stresses at the surface D. Having tensile residual stresses at the surface ✅ The correct answer is option C.