541. Preheating prior to welding is done for the purpose of A. Decreasing cooling rate B. Facilitating fusion of high melting metals C. Preventing hot cracking D. Ensuring full penetration ✅ The correct answer is option A.
543. In a neutral solution A. H⁺ ions are absent B. OH⁻ ions are absent C. Both H⁺ and OH⁻ ions are present in very small but equal concentration D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
545. A pipeline buried in soil is commonly protected from corrosion by A. Anodic protection B. Cathodic protection C. Using inhibitors D. Using a special alloy resistant to corrosion ✅ The correct answer is option B.
547. Diffusion co-efficient of a metal in a solid solution depends upon its A. Composition B. Temperature C. Both A & B D. Neither A nor B ✅ The correct answer is option C.
549. A balanced draught boiler furnace employs __________ draught fan. A. Induced B. Forced C. Both A & B D. Neither A nor B ✅ The correct answer is option C.
552. Which of the following is not used as a bearing material? A. Copper-lead alloys B. Babbits C. Bronzes D. Cermets ✅ The correct answer is option D.
555. The gases used in the treatment of asthma is a mixture of __________ and oxygen. A. Helium B. Argon C. Neon D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
558. Annealing of a material does not A. Permit its further cold working B. Soften it C. Case harden it D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
561. Shampoos are commercially not available in the form of A. Powder B. Gaseous mixture C. Solution D. Emulsion ✅ The correct answer is option B.
564. Stoneware pipes used for sewers for carrying sewage normally is joined by __________ joint. A. Spigot and socket B. Flanged iron C. Collar D. Expansion ✅ The correct answer is option A.