554. In __________ process, there is an increase in entropy with no degradation of energy. A. Isothermal expansion B. Isochoric heat addition C. Polytropic expansion D. Isobaric heat addition ✅ The correct answer is option A.
557. Electrode potential is not concerned with the measurment of A. PH value B. Temperature C. Viscosity D. Density ✅ The correct answer is option B.
560. ‘Cryogenics’ is concerned with the generation & use of low temperature in the range of A. 0°K to 123°K B. 0°C to – 123°C C. 0°C to – 273°C D. 0°K to 273°K ✅ The correct answer is option A.
563. Which is the most suitable joint for the pipes, with are laid submerged under water, where the bottom of the river bed is uneven? A. Collar joint B. Flexible joint C. Flanged joint D. Expansion joint ✅ The correct answer is option B.
566. Which one can be directly solidified from gaseous state wihtout entering into liquid state? A. Helium B. Oxygen C. Carbon dioxide D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
569. Property of a material to resist a tensile force without giving away is a measure of its A. Stiffness B. Toughness C. Resilience D. Tenacity ✅ The correct answer is option D.
572. Out of the following, __________ waves have the largest wavelength. A. Radio B. Light C. X-ray D. Gamma-ray ✅ The correct answer is option A.
535. Most important property of steels for use in automobile bodies is the A. Formability B. Yield strength C. Toughness D. Resilience ✅ The correct answer is option A.
537. Energy of the sun arises mainly from __________ reactions. A. Fusion B. Fission C. Combustion D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
539. Which of the following is not a ferromagnetic material? A. Nickel B. Cobalt C. Aluminium D. Iron ✅ The correct answer is option C.