681. A freely floating object is stable, if its centre of buoyancy A. Coincides with its centre of gravity B. Lies below its centre of gravity C. Lies below its metacentre D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
684. The underground well of a biogas plant is called the A. Septic tank B. Oxidation well C. Digestor D. Lagoon ✅ The correct answer is option C.
687. Work study deals with the __________ study. A. Time B. Motion C. Both A & B D. Neither A nor B ✅ The correct answer is option C.
690. The yield point phenomenon observed in annealed low carbon steel is due to the presence of the following element. A. Silicon B. Carbon C. Phosphorous D. Chromium ✅ The correct answer is option B.
693. Measurement of the area of the indented surface is not involved in the __________ hardhes testing method. A. Vicker’s B. Rockwell C. Knoop D. Brinell ✅ The correct answer is option B.
695. Which of the following will resist maxi-mum shock & vibration without cracking? A. Grey cast iron B. White cast iron C. Malleable iron D. Graphite ✅ The correct answer is option C.
697. Absolute zero pressure can be attained at a temperature of A. 0°C B. 50°K C. 0°R D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
699. Cathodic protection is widely used in controlling corrosion in A. High pressure vessels B. Marine structure & underground pipelines C. Overhead fuel gas pipelines D. Overhead water pipelines ✅ The correct answer is option B.
701. The capacity of a material to absorb energy depends upon both its strength & stiffness. The term ‘stiffness’ of a material is the opposite of its A. Flexibility B. Plasticity C. Hardness D. Hardenability ✅ The correct answer is option A.
667. The starting of a car takes time in winter, because the A. Octane number of fuel is decreased B. Fuel supply for ignition is not sufficient C. Vaporisation of the fuel is decreased D. Pour point of fuel decreases ✅ The correct answer is option C.