696. To improve the machinability of steel, it is generally subjected to A. Spherodising B. Tempering C. Normalising D. Annealing ✅ The correct answer is option A.
698. __________ are normally subjected to sub-zero treatment. A. Highly stressed parts B. Gauges or precision parts C. Cold rolled sheets D. Non machinable materials ✅ The correct answer is option B.
700. __________ joint is usually used for joining cast iron pipes mostly used for temporary pipelines, where it may be necessary to dismantle & reassemble the pipeline very frequently. A. Collar B. Flanged C. Bell and Spigot D. Expansion ✅ The correct answer is option B.
665. When a copper ball is heated, the largest percentage increase will be in its A. Radius B. Area C. Mass D. Volume ✅ The correct answer is option D.
666. While the bin cards are used in the effective stores management, the queing theory is associated with the __________ time. A. Waiting B. Idle C. Inspection D. Tool replacement ✅ The correct answer is option A.
668. Depreciation of machines fails under the indirect expenses head. As per income tax regulations, it is calculated by the __________ method. A. Diminishing balance B. Sinking fund C. Multiple straight line D. Sum of the years digit ✅ The correct answer is option A.
670. Speed of a submarine in deep sea & that of an aeroplane is measured by a/an A. Pitot tube B. Hot wire anemometer C. Rotameter D. Stroboscope ✅ The correct answer is option A.
672. Powder metallurgy process does not make metal powder by A. Atomisation B. Grinding/milling C. Hammering D. Electrolytic deposition ✅ The correct answer is option C.
675. Angular displacement can be measured suitably by a A. Shaft encoder B. Linear variable differential transducer (LVDT) C. Stroboscope D. Tachometer ✅ The correct answer is option A.
678. Encyclopaedia of Chemical Technology has been A. Authored by Kirk Othmer B. Edited by Perry and Chilton C. Edited by Kirk Othmer D. Authored by Perry and Chilton ✅ The correct answer is option C.