795. The pressure outside a bubble/droplet of liquid is __________ the internal pressure. A. Greater than B. Less than C. Equal to D. Unpredictable ; depends on the bubble size ✅ The correct answer is option B.
798. The main constituent of bones is A. CaF₂ B. Ca₃(PO₄)₂ C. CaCO₃ D. CaCl₂ ✅ The correct answer is option B.
801. During sensible heating of humid air A. Relative humidity increases B. Dew point remains constant C. Dry bulb & wet bulb temperature increases D. Both ‘b’ & ‘c’ ✅ The correct answer is option D.
804. In Newton’s law of viscosity, which states that the shear stress is proportional to the __________ Co-efficient of viscosity is called dynamic or absolute viscosity(where, V = velocity, Vg = velocity gradient ). A. V² B. 1/V² C. 1/Vg D. Vg ✅ The correct answer is option D.
807. Nitriding of a steel part does not increase its A. Grain size B. Fatigue limit C. Surface hardness D. Wear resistance ✅ The correct answer is option A.
810. In spite of large heat transfer co-efficients in boiling liquids, fins are used advantageously, where the entire surface is exposed to __________ boiling. A. Film B. Nucleate C. Transition D. All of the above ✅ The correct answer is option D.
739. Which of the following is termed as the boiler mounting ? A. Feed water pump B. Steam superheater C. Blow off cock D. Economiser ✅ The correct answer is option C.
740. Rankine cycle comprises of two isothermal and two __________ processes. A. Isobaric B. Polytropic C. Isentropic D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option D.
743. Gantt charts are used for streamlining the A. Inventory control B. Production schedule C. Sales forecasting D. Quality control ✅ The correct answer is option B.
746. A friction lighter is normally used for lighting gas welding torch, because of the reason that A. Its initial cost is very low B. Duration of spark created is very small C. Safety of welder is ensured D. It is easier to operate & maintain ✅ The correct answer is option C.