812. __________ can replace tungsten in high speed steel. A. Chromium B. Vanadium C. Cobalt D. Molybdenum ✅ The correct answer is option D.
814. The cooling rate required to freeze 1 ton of water at 0°C into ice at 0°C in 24 hours is __________ BTU/hr. A. 100 B. 200 C. 1000 D. 2000 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
816. During brazing, if the fluxes are entrapped, it results in the A. Distortion of brazed joints B. Cracking of joints C. Presence of gas pockets D. Corrosion ✅ The correct answer is option D.
779. Ultimate strength in tension as compared to that in shear for steel is A. Half B. One third C. One and half times D. One fourth ✅ The correct answer is option C.
781. The most detrimental impurity in high pressure boiler feed water is A. Suspended salt B. Dissolved salt C. Silica D. Turbidity ✅ The correct answer is option C.
783. Superheating of steam is done at constant A. Enthalpy B. Entropy C. Pressure D. Volume ✅ The correct answer is option C.
785. Moist air is cooled along the line of constant __________ , when it is passed over a cold & dry cooling coil, such that no condensation occurs? A. Enthalpy B. Relative humidity C. Wet bulb temperature D. Dew point temperature ✅ The correct answer is option D.
787. Dies for wire drawing are generally made of A. Mild steel B. Stainless steel C. Carbides D. High carbon steel ✅ The correct answer is option C.
789. The total frictional resistance to fluid flow does not depend upon the A. Roughness of the surface B. Fluid pressure C. Fluid density D. Fluid velocity ✅ The correct answer is option B.
792. In cold working of metal as compared to its hot working A. Cracks and blow holes are eliminated B. Ductility and impact strength improves C. Appreciable strain hardening is produced D. Yield stress, hardness and fatigue strength is not at all affected ✅ The correct answer is option D.