883. The entropy change for a spontaneous process is A. > 0 for the system B. < 0 for the system C. > 0 for the system & the surrounding D. < 0 for the system & the surrounding ✅ The correct answer is option D.
886. Pick the odd man out of the following. A. Calorising B. Pack carburising C. Nitriding D. Cyaniding ✅ The correct answer is option A.
889. Case hardening is not done by A. Nitriding B. Hot dipping C. Electroplating D. Both B & C ✅ The correct answer is option D.
891. Lead is poured into the joint between two- __________ pipes. A. Mild steel B. Concrete C. Cast iron D. Asbestos cement ✅ The correct answer is option C.
893. Alloys having more than 80% copper are generally more A. Abrasion resistant B. Corrosion resistant C. Prone to season cracking D. Machinable ✅ The correct answer is option B.
895. Nickel is a __________ material. A. Ferromagnetic B. Semi-conductor C. Paramagnetic D. Ferroelectric ✅ The correct answer is option A.
857. Flywheel is provided in a machine to A. Provide structural strength to the shaft B. Smoothen the power impluses C. Help in quick starting of the machine D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option B.
859. ‘Ice point’ is designated on Farenhite temperature scale by A. 0° B. 32° C. 62° D. 212° ✅ The correct answer is option B.
861. Moist air is cooled along the line of constant __________ , when it is passed over a cold & dry cooling coil, such that no condensation occurs. A. Enthalpy B. Relative humidity C. Wet bulb temperature D. Dew point temperature ✅ The correct answer is option D.
863. Vernier calipers can not be used to measure the A. I.D. & O.D. of the shaft B. Thickness of parts C. Depth of holes D. Clearance between two mating surfaces ✅ The correct answer is option D.