856. Which of the following properties of a solid is not dependent on crystal imperfection ? A. Ductility B. Semiconductiyity C. Melting point D. Yield stress ✅ The correct answer is option C.
858. Material of construction of the electrode used in the electric resistance welding is A. Stainless steel B. Graphite C. Copper D. Steel ✅ The correct answer is option C.
860. Which of the following gases cause global warming? A. Carbon monoxide B. Carbon dioxide C. Nitrogen D. Ozone ✅ The correct answer is option B.
862. Working of linear variable differential transducer (LVDT) is based on the principle of variable A. Capacitance B. Resistance C. Mutual inductance D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
865. Maraging steels derive their strength from the following mechanism: A. A fine, highly dislocated and strong martensite B. Fine dispersions of intermetallics of Fe, Ni, Ti etc C. Fine dispersions of alloy carbides in a ferrite matrix D. Fine dispersions of Fe₃ C nucleated on dislocations in austenite ✅ The correct answer is option A.
868. A compact estimate about the amount of materials handling between various work stations is obtained from the A. Gantt chart B. Bin chart C. String diagram D. Travel chart ✅ The correct answer is option D.
871. The primary strengthening mechanism in 70 : 30 brass is the A. Solid solution strengthening B. Precipitation hardening C. Dispersion strengthening D. Order hardening ✅ The correct answer is option A.
874. Lead percentage in pure galena is about A. 8.6 B. 86.6 C. 35.8 D. 61.4 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
877. Carburettor in a spark ignition engine is used to A. Mix air-fuel in the desired ratio B. Maintain a constant speed at varying loads C. Adjust the stroke length D. Increase the compression ratio ✅ The correct answer is option A.
880. In case of simple harmonic motion, displacement is proportional to the A. Velocity B. Acceleration C. Both A & B D. Neither A nor B ✅ The correct answer is option B.