1146. __________ is the hardest oxide and is hence used where high wear resistance at high temperature is required. A. Beryllia B. Zirconia C. Alumina D. Magnesia ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1149. Routing in production, planning & control is concerned with the A. Sequence of operation to be performed B. Progress of work performed C. Authorisation of work to be performed D. Balancing of load on machines ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1152. Steel is welded using the __________ flame. A. Carburising B. Neutral C. Oxidising D. All of the above ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1155. The stress at which extension of the material takes place more rapidly as compared to the increase in load is termed as the __________ point of the material. A. Elastic B. Ultimate C. Yielding D. Breaking ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1158. Which of the following parameters is not responsible for the heat loss from a hot steam carrying bare pipe surface located in a room without fans ? A. Emissivity of pipe surface B. Diameter & length of the pipe C. Temperature of hot pipe surface & that of air in the room D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1161. High speed steel tools retain their hardness upto a temperature of __________ °C. A. 500 B. 750 C. 900 D. 1100 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1164. Electrostatic separation of minerals from each other is based on their differences in the following property. A. Densities B. Magnetic permeabilities C. Electrical conductivities D. Hardness ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1167. Ceramic materials are A. Organic in nature B. Stronger in compression than in tension C. Always amorphous in nature D. Always bad heat conductors ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1169. Dew point temperature always gives an indication of the __________ of the moist air. A. Dryness B. Moisture content C. Coolness D. Latent heat ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1132. For a spontaneous natural process at constant temperature and pressure, the free energy of the system always A. Increases B. Decreases C. Remains constant D. Increases to a maximum before decreasing ✅ The correct answer is option A.