1163. Transition from laminar flow to turbulent flow in fluid flow through a pipe does not depend upon the A. Length of the pipe B. Diameter of the pipe C. Density of the fluid D. Velocity of the fluid ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1166. __________ is not a heat treatment process. A. Cyaniding B. Pakerising C. Austempering D. Martempering ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1168. Thermal efficiency of an internal combustion engine is around __________ percent. A. 8 B. 35 C. 65 D. 80 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1131. Powder metallurgy is used to produce A. High precision components with complex cavities and sharp features B. Components of large size C. Porosity free components D. Components of such alloys whose constituents do not form alloys readily ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1133. __________ can not be forged. A. High speed/carbon steel B. Cast iron C. Wrought iron D. Mild steel ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1135. Cascade control is A. The continuous adjustment of the set point index of an automatic control loop by a primary (master) controller B. Used when changes in process conditions cause serious upsets in the controlled variable C. Useful to control flow from temperature D. All of the above ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1137. __________ of austenite decreases the hardenability in steel. A. Fine grains B. Coarse grains C. Homogeneity D. Dissolved elements (except cobalt) ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1139. Nusselt number is related to the Reynolds number (Re) in turbulent & laminar flow respectively as A. Re0.5, Re0.8 B. Re0.8, Re-0.5 C. Re0.8, Re0.5 D. Re-0.8, Re0.5 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1141. Lead is poured into the joints between two __________ pipes. A. Cast iron B. Steel C. Concrete D. Plastic ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1143. Shaft/rotor speed is most accurately measured by a A. Frequency counter B. Tachometer C. Strobometer D. Speedometer ✅ The correct answer is option C.