Which one of the following courts is responsible for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights? A. High Courts B. Supreme Court of India C. District and Sessions Court D. All categories of courts ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Which among the following is not a Fundamental Right? A. Right of strike B. Right to equality C. Right to freedom of religion D. Right to constitutional remedies ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which of the following qualifications is not essential for election as President of India? A. A citizen of India B. Not less than 35 years of age C. Qualified for election as member of the Lok Sabha D. A member of the Lok Sabha ✅ The correct answer is option D.
The name of any Indian State can be altered by A. The Governor of the State B. the State Legislature concerned C. Union Parliament D. the President of India ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Members of the Lok Sabha are elected for a term of five years, but the term can be extended by year(s) by Parliament in a National Emergency. A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four ✅ The correct answer is option A.
When was National Emergency declared for the first time in India? A. October 1962 B. February 1962 C. December 1962 D. January 1963 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The Committee, on whose recommendations Panchayatl Raj was introduced in the country was headed by A. Balwant Rai Mehta B. Jivraj Mehta C. Jagjivan Ram D. Shriman Narayan ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Panchayati Raj was first introduced in A. Andhra Pradesh B. Bihar C. Rajasthan D. Gujarat ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Panchayati Raj was introduced in the country in A. 1957 B. 1952 C. 1951 D. 1959 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
In which one of the following States, it is constitutionally obligatory for the State to have a separate minister for tribal welfare? A. Jharkhand B. Odisha C. Madhya Pradesh D. All of them ✅ The correct answer is option D.