192. For the enforcement of Fundamental Rights, the Supreme Court may issue a/an A. Notification B. Writ C. Decree D. Ordinance ✅ The correct answer is option A.
193. At a time, President’s rule can be imposed on a state for a maximum period of A. 3 year B. 5 years C. 2 years D. 4 years ✅ The correct answer is option A.
175. Under which Article of the Constitution is the President’s rule promulgated on any state in India? A. 326 B. 370 C. 380 D. 356 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
177. Who is the ex- officio Chairman of the Council of States? A. Vice- President B. Leader of the opposition C. President D. Speaker ✅ The correct answer is option A.
179. The President is elected for a period of five years and his term of office is calculated from the A. Last day of the month he assumes charge B. Date of his election result C. Day he assumes charge D. First day of the month he assumes charge ✅ The correct answer is option C.
181. The High Courts in India were first started at A. Bombay, Delhi, Madras B. Madras and Bombay C. Bombay, Madras, Calcutta D. Delhi and Calcutta ✅ The correct answer is option C.
167. Election to the house of the people and the Legislative Assemblies of States in India are conducted on the basis of A. Single Transferable vote B. Propotional Representation C. Limited sufferage D. Adult Franchise ✅ The correct answer is option D.
168. In which year were the first general election held in India? A. 1950-51 B. 1948-49 C. 1951-52 D. 1947-48 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
164. If a Minister loses a no- confidence motion, then A. Lok Sabha is dissolved B. Only Prime Minister and that Minister resigns. C. The whole Council of Ministers resigns D. The Minister resigns ✅ The correct answer is option C.
165. If the President returns a Bill sent to him for his assent and the Parliament once again passes the Bill in its original form, then the President A. Can seek the opinion of the Supreme Court on the bill B. Gives assent to the bill C. Can once again return the bill for further reconsideration D. Can ask for a referendum on the bill ✅ The correct answer is option B.