185. The minimum age required for becoming the Prime Minister of India is A. 30 years B. 35 years C. 40 years D. 25 years ✅ The correct answer is option D.
186. The Indian President is A. Fictional executive B. Titular executive C. Real executive D. Real/Titular executive ✅ The correct answer is option B.
187. Who among the following is authorised to declare elections of the Lok Sabha? A. President B. Election Commissioner C. Prime Minister D. Union Cabinet ✅ The correct answer is option A.
188. The President can proclaim a state of emergency in case of A. Threat to financial stability of the country. B. External aggression or internal disturbances threatening the security of the country. C. Failure of Constitutional machinery in a particular state. D. All of the above ✅ The correct answer is option D.
189. If the office of the President of India falls vacant, within what time should the next President be elected? A. Within Two months B. Within One year C. Within Six months D. Within One Month ✅ The correct answer is option C.
192. For the enforcement of Fundamental Rights, the Supreme Court may issue a/an A. Notification B. Writ C. Decree D. Ordinance ✅ The correct answer is option A.
193. At a time, President’s rule can be imposed on a state for a maximum period of A. 3 year B. 5 years C. 2 years D. 4 years ✅ The correct answer is option A.
175. Under which Article of the Constitution is the President’s rule promulgated on any state in India? A. 326 B. 370 C. 380 D. 356 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
177. Who is the ex- officio Chairman of the Council of States? A. Vice- President B. Leader of the opposition C. President D. Speaker ✅ The correct answer is option A.
179. The President is elected for a period of five years and his term of office is calculated from the A. Last day of the month he assumes charge B. Date of his election result C. Day he assumes charge D. First day of the month he assumes charge ✅ The correct answer is option C.