286. In India, within how much period, should the proclamation of emergency be approved by both houses of the Parliament? A. 14 days B. 1 month C. 3 months D. 6 months ✅ The correct answer is option B.
287. How many types of emergencies are envisaged by the constitution? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
288. The first Indian state which was created on a linguistic basis following a long drawn agitation is: A. Andhra Pradesh B. Assam C. Tamil Nadu D. Karnataka ✅ The correct answer is option A.
289. Andhra Pradesh was created as a linguistic state in: A. 1950 B. 1953 C. 1956 D. 1961 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
290. Which article of the constitution provides power to the parliament to make any provision with respect to acquisition and termination of citizenship and all other matters related to the citizenship: A. Article 11 B. Article 13 C. Article 12 D. Article 111 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
292. NRI (Non-Resident Indian) Day is observed on which of the following day? A. 9th January B. 9th February C. 19th March D. 9thMatch ✅ The correct answer is option A.
276. The election disputes regarding the election of President and Vice –President can be heard by: A. Parliament B. Central Election commission C. Supreme Court D. Attorney-General of India ✅ The correct answer is option C.
279. A National political party is one which receives 6% of the total votes polled in: A. Two or more states B. The capital city C. Four or more states D. In all states ✅ The correct answer is option D.
281. When was the mandate that a candidate at an election should file with his nomination papers an affidavit recording the particulars of the spouse and the dependents, enforced at a General Election for the first time? A. Assembly elections held in Madhya Pradesh / Chhattisgarh in Dec. 2003 B. Assembly election held in Mizoram in Nov. 2003 C. Assembly elections held in Himachal Pradesh in 2003 D. Assembly elections held in Rajasthan /Delhi in Dec. 2003 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
283. In which schedule of the constitution will the new State of Telangana be mentioned as the 29th State of the India? A. First Schedule B. Second Schedule C. Fourth Schedule D. Tenth Schedule ✅ The correct answer is option A.