4. Unlawful assembly is an offence against: A. The State B. The Public tranquility C. Public Justice D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option B.
5. Five persons went to the house of K armed with clubs to beat K. Among those one A was carrying a pistol concealing it underneath his clothes. During beating A fired a shot resulting death of K. In such case A. All of them will be liable for beating K. B. All of them will be liable for causing death as they all were the members of unlawful assembly. C. Only A Will be liable causing death. D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
6. In a sudden free fight between groups one person died: A. Only that person will be liable for causing death who did it as without any pre-mediation death cannot be the object of assembly. B. All person s will be held. C. No one is guilty of murder. D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
7. Some peoples collected outside the police station to protest over police inaction in connection with the murder of child. They were charged as committing criminal trespass. A. They cannot be held liable as such persons do not form unlawful assembly. B. They can be held liable for criminal trespass. C. They cannot be held liable as to protest is a fundamental right. D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
8. Mere presence at the scene : A. Does make the member of unlawful assembly if he shared the common object of unlawful assembly. B. Does not make one a member of unlawful assembly. C. Does make the member of unlawful assembly. D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
9. Some persons (more than five) killed a person but only three could be arrested A. They can be convicted under sec. 302 only. B. They can be convicted under sec. 302/34. C. They cannot be convicted under sec. 302/149. D. They can be convicted under sec. 302/149. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
10. In a faction ridden at large fight ensured, in the course of which one wounded person A & retired to the side of Road. Later a man was killed : A. A is not guilty of murder as he ceased to be member of unlawful assembly. B. A is guilty of being a member of unlawful assembly only. C. A is guilty of murder as being a member of unlawful assembly. D. A is not guilty of murder inspite of being a member of unlawful assembly. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
124. Sruti means A. what is remembered B. what is collected C. what is informe D. what is heard ✅ The correct answer is option D.
121. The Samkhya advocates A. monism B. dualism C. atheism D. pluralism ✅ The correct answer is option B.
114. Aranyakas provide ritual guidance to A. sacrificial duties B. garhasthya C. brahmacarya D. vanaprastha ✅ The correct answer is option D.