14. The Hind Swaraj was originally written in A. Gujarati B. Marathi C. Hindi D. English ✅ The correct answer is option A.
15. When was Gandhi released from jail A. 2 May 1923 B. 10 August 1922 C. 5 February 1924 D. 2 May 1923 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
16. When was announced the formation of the Simon commission A. January 1927 B. November 1927 C. October 1927 D. March 1927 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
17. When did Gandhiji call for a limited satyagraha by a few selected individuals A. November 1940 B. October 1940 C. July 1940 D. September 1940 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
18. Who assassinated Gandhiji? A. N.R.Godse B. Ramdas Pillai C. Sujit Marath D. Paramdeva Swami ✅ The correct answer is option A.
19. Where was Gandhi imprisoned after being arrested in August 1942? A. Gwalior B. Delhi C. Poona D. Bhopal ✅ The correct answer is option C.
20. Where was the Hindu maha sabha established in 1915? A. Haridwar B. Dwaraka C. Ayodhya D. Benares ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1. When did the British government enact the Indian Independence Act A. 11 July 1947 B. 2 June 1946 C. 18 July 1946 D. 20 July 1946 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
3. Who became the first Governor General of Pakistan? A. Suhrawardi Khan B. Muhammed Ali Jinnah C. Sikander Hyat Khan D. Mia Altaf Ali ✅ The correct answer is option B.
5. When did Mountbatten come to India as viceroy? A. March 1947 B. July 1947 C. June 1946 D. October 1946 ✅ The correct answer is option A.