197. The first cement factory was built in India in 1904 at A. Ranchi B. Hazaribagh C. Chennai D. Hyderabad ✅ The correct answer is option C.
194. The Bhils and the Kols live A. along the Vindhya ranges B. in the Nilgiris C. in the North-East frontiers of India D. All over India ✅ The correct answer is option A.
196. The maximum percentage of the tribal population in India consists of A. Santhals B. Bhils C. Mundas D. Nagas ✅ The correct answer is option A.
198. The Indus Valley Civilization was based on the racial stocks of A. Mediterraneans B. Nordics C. Negritos D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option A.
162. The chief coal bearing formation in India is known as the A. Siwaliks B. Gondwanas C. Vindhyans D. Cuddappahs ✅ The correct answer is option B.
168. The two northeastern hills that block the South West Monsoon winds and cause heavy rains in Assam are A. Arakan Yoma and Pegu Yoma B. Garo, Khasi and Jaintia hills C. Barail and Patkai hills D. Khasi and Pegu Yoma ✅ The correct answer is option B.
171. The highest peak in India is A. Mt Everest B. Kanchenjunga C. Mt Godwin Austin (K2) D. Dhaulagiri ✅ The correct answer is option C.
174. The Peninsular rivers which do not join the Arabian Sea are A. Narmada and Tapi B. Narmada and Cauvery C. Godavari and Krishna D. Tapi and Cauvery ✅ The correct answer is option C.
177. The river Tsangpo flows through before entering India? A. Myanmar B. Pakistan C. Tibet D. China ✅ The correct answer is option C.
180. Which of the following regions has almost all prevalent types of natural vegetation in India? A. The Coastal Plains B. The Deccan Plateau C. The Himalayas D. The Ganga Plain ✅ The correct answer is option C.