Ganga beyond Farakka when it enters Bangladesh is known as A. Padma B. Meghna C. Hugli D. Swarn Ganga ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which of the following is characterized by excessive dampness with a thick growth forest and a variety of wild life? A. Bhabar B. Bhangar C. Tarai D. Khadar ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Nilgiris are part of the A. Eastern Ghats B. Western Ghats C. Vindhyachal D. Tamil Nadu Hills ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The main difference between the Eastern Ghats and the Western Ghats is the matter of A. continuity B. proximity of coast C. ending in Nilgiris D. height ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The amount and Intensity of monsoon rainfall is determined by the frequency of A. western disturbances B. dust storms C. cyclones D. tropical depressions ✅ The correct answer is option D.
How do the western disturbances affect the crops in north India? A. They cause heavy damage to the standing crops B. They bring in locusts which destroy the crops C. They are beneficial to the crops by causing winter rain D. They help in keeping the plants warm to some extent in winter ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The western disturbances which cause winter rain in India originate in A. Pakistan B. Bay of Bengal C. West Asia D. Himalayas ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The place in India receiving the lowest rainfall is A. Leh B. Jaisalmer C. Bikaner D. Jodhpur ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which of the following does not have influence over the climate in India? A. Nearness to Equator B. Presence of Indian Ocean C. Monsoons D. Ocean currents ✅ The correct answer is option D.
There is heavy rainfall on the western coast of India but very little in the Deccan because A. the Deccan plateau is situated in the rain shadow of the Western Ghats B. the region is bypassed by the south-west monsoons C. lack of high mountains in the Deccan D. of some unknown reason ✅ The correct answer is option A.