The Narmada river originate a in A. Vindhyan Range B. Maikal Range C. Satpura Range D. Mahadeo Range ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The Sunderbans are found in A. The Luni Basin B. Godavari Delta C. Ganga Delta D. Mahanadi Delta ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Satpura range is situated between two west flowing rivers, They are A. Narmada and Luni B. Narmada and Tapi C. Tapi and Mahi D. Mahi and Luni ✅ The correct answer is option B.
What is the standard time of India with reference to Greenwich Mean Time? A. 5.5 hours slow B. 11 hours fast C. 5.5 hours fast D. 11 hours slow ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which of the following physiographic features of India is ‘geologically the oldest? A. Himalayan Mountain Chain B. Indus-Ganga Brahmaputra Plain C. The Peninsular Plateau D. The Coastal Plains ✅ The correct answer is option C.
A rainshadow region gets A. large quantity of rainfall B. rainfall six months in a year C. rainfall all through the year D. scanty or no rainfall ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Panchmarhi is near the highest point on the range of A. Vindhyas B. Aravallis C. Nilgiris D. Satpuras ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Wind erosion is common in A. desert B. cold areas C. areas where there is thick vegetation D. areas of heavy rainfall ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which of the following is characterized by excessive dampness with a thick growth forest and a variety of wild life? A. Bhabar B. Bhangar C. Tarai D. Khadar ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Nilgiris are part of the A. Eastern Ghats B. Western Ghats C. Vindhyachal D. Tamil Nadu Hills ✅ The correct answer is option B.