Exempted limit of HRA in metropolitan cities is. A. 50% of salary. B. 40% of salary. C. 15% of salary. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
House rent allowance is……………….. A. fully exempted. B. partly taxable. C. fully taxable. D. actual rent paid alone is taxable. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Dearness allowance is taxable in the hands of…………….. A. govt employees B. non govt employees C. all employees. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Salary received by a member of parliament is. A. taxable as salary income B. exempt from tax sources. C. taxable as income from other sources. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
In case of Tax free salary, ………………………………… A. tax is to be paid by employer B. no tax is payable on such salary C. tax is to be paid by the employee. D. govt, itself pays the tax at a future date. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Casual income is. A. fully taxable. B. partly taxable. C. fully exempt D. d. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
A person is Non resident if he fails to fulfil………………… A. the additional conditions. B. at least on of the basic conditions. C. both basic conditions. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
As per Second additional condition, a resident will be an ordinarily resident if stay in India for at least ……………………. days during the seven previous years preceding the relevant . A. 182 days. B. 365 days. C. 60 days. D. 730 days. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
A person who is of Indian origin visiting India during the previous year to be called resident must stay in India for at least………………… A. 60 days in py. B. 6 days in py and 365 days or more during 4 years preceding the py. C. 182 days in py. D. 730 days during 7 years preceding the py. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
An individual who wants to be resident of India must stay in India for at least……………. A. 730 days in 10 previous years. B. 182 days in the previous year. C. 365 days in the previous year. D. 150 days in the previous year. ✅ The correct answer is option B.