Children education allowance is exempted up to……………… A. rs. 200 p.m. per child. B. rs. 300 p.m. per child. C. rs. 100 p.m. per chi D. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Education allowance is exempted for a maximum of………………. A. one child. B. two children. C. three children. D. four children. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Exempted limit of HRA in metropolitan cities is. A. 50% of salary. B. 40% of salary. C. 15% of salary. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
House rent allowance is……………….. A. fully exempted. B. partly taxable. C. fully taxable. D. actual rent paid alone is taxable. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Dearness allowance is taxable in the hands of…………….. A. govt employees B. non govt employees C. all employees. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Allowances received by a government employee posted abroad are…………. A. fully exempted. B. partly exempted. C. fully taxable. D. taxable by the country where posted. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Salary received by a member of parliament is. A. taxable as salary income B. exempt from tax sources. C. taxable as income from other sources. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
In case of Tax free salary, ………………………………… A. tax is to be paid by employer B. no tax is payable on such salary C. tax is to be paid by the employee. D. govt, itself pays the tax at a future date. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Casual income is. A. fully taxable. B. partly taxable. C. fully exempt D. d. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
A person is Non resident if he fails to fulfil………………… A. the additional conditions. B. at least on of the basic conditions. C. both basic conditions. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option B.