Income by way of rent of agricultural land is ………….. A. business income B. income from other sources. C. agricultural income D. casual income ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Income Tax Act came into force on………………………. A. 01-04-1961 B. 01-04-1962 C. 01-04-1956 D. 01-04-1965 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Residential status is determined for…………………. A. previous year B. assessment year C. accounting year D. financial year. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Unabsorbed depreciation can be carried forward for set off………………….. A. for a period of four years only. B. for a period of eight years only. C. for an unlimited number of years. D. for a period of eighteen years only. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Under the income- tax act, the incidence of taxation depends on…………………. A. the citizenship of the tax-payer. B. the age of the taxpayer C. the residential status of the tax-payer. D. the gender of the taxpayer ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which among the following is the main constituent of Biogas? A. Methane B. Ethane C. Propane D. Butane ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which of the following is an anti-knocking compound that has been phased out in many countries so far? A. Lead tetrachloride B. Tetra Ethyl Lead C. Ethyl acetate D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Which among the following is a Noble Gas? A. Nitrogen B. Hydrogen C. Oxygen D. Helium ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Which among the following is popularly called Hypo? A. Silver bromide B. Silver nitrate C. Sodium thiosulphate D. Sodium phosphate ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Highest percentage of nitrogen is found in which among the following fertilizers among the given options? A. Calcium ammonium nitrate B. Ammonium nitrate C. Calcium nitrate D. Urea ✅ The correct answer is option D.