25. The time gap between two Annual General Meetings should not exceed______ A. Six months. B. Twelve months. C. Fifteen months. D. Eighteen months. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
28. The quorum for the meeting of Board is _______________ A. One fourth of its total strength. B. One third of its total strength. C. Two third of its total strength. D. One half of its total strength. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
31. At the same time a person cannot hold office of a Director in more than ______ A. Two companies B. Seven companies C. Twenty companies D. Thirty companies ✅ The correct answer is option C.
34. In case of every company, a meeting of the Board of Directors shall be held at least____________ A. Once a month. B. Once in every two months. C. Once in every three months. D. Once a year. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
37. Every person who knowingly issues a Prospectus without registration, is punishable _______________ A. With fine upto Rs.5000/- B. With fine upto Rs.2000/- C. With fine upto Rs.1000/- D. With fine upto Rs.1000/- and imprisonment upto one month. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
40. The Prospectus must be issued within ______________ A. 90 days of its registration. B. 60 days of the Certificate of Incorporation. C. 90 days of the Statutory Meeting. D. 60 days of the first Annual General Meeting. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
43. The rule of constructive notice seeks to protect_____________ A. The company against the outsiders. B. Shareholders against the company. C. Outsiders against the company. D. Directors against the outsiders. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
45. The doctrine of Indoor Management seeks to protect _____________ A. Outsiders against the company. B. Sanctioned by the Registrar of the companies. C. Authorised by Board of Directors. D. Allowed by Memorandum of Association. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
47. Which of the firm must not have Articles of Association? _______________ A. Unlimited Companies, B. Companies limited by guarantee C. Private companies limited by shares must have Articles of Association. D. LLP ✅ The correct answer is option D.
49. If direction to change the name of the company is given by the Central Government, the Company must change its name within ______________ A. One month B. Two months C. Three months D. Six months ✅ The correct answer is option C.