3251. Can a landlord convert into commercial the premises meant to be residential? A. yes. B. no, it is prohibited C. yes, anytime D. none of these ✅ The correct answer is option B.
3252. Under section 28 of Maharashtra Rent Control Act landlord is __________ the premises let or given on license A. entitled to inspect B. not entitled to inspect C. entitled to inspect after giving prior notice to the tenant D. entitled to inspect any time ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3253. Which is notified as a Revenue Year? A. 1st april to 31st march B. 1st january to 31st december C. 1st august to 31st july D. none of the above ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3254. Who among the following is NOT a revenue officer? A. collector B. tahsildar C. circle officer & inspector D. inspector general of police ✅ The correct answer is option D.
3255. _______ established under Maharashtra Land Revenue Code hear appeals against the orders of Revenue Officers relating to land revenue matter, tenancy, abolition of inams, vatans and related matters. A. divisional court B. high court C. maharashtra revenue tribunal D. maharashtra administrative tribunal ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3256. _______ is the revenue officer at grass root level who keeps the record of the land holdings and revenue in each village Under Maharashtra Land Revenue Code, 1966. A. sarpanch B. talathi C. gram sevak D. inspector ✅ The correct answer is option B.
3257. At Taluka level, _____ maintain copies of every document registered with them. A. tehsildar B. sub-registrar C. naib tehsildar D. additional tehsildar ✅ The correct answer is option B.
3258. At district level, _____is the ex-officio District Registrar A. collector B. additional collector C. tehsildar D. registration officer ✅ The correct answer is option A.
3259. Maharashtra Rent Control Act, 1999 extends to A. the whole of the state of maharashtra B. the whole of the state of maharashtra except mumbai C. the whole of the state of maharashtra except mumbai, pune & nagpur D. none of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
3260. In the cities there are________ who conduct measurement of land for correct boundaries to identify each parcel of land. A. city survey officers B. law enforcement officers C. municipality officers D. land acquisition officers ✅ The correct answer is option A.