2571. Who led the Salt Satyagraha Movement with Gandhi? A. Annie Besant B. Mridula Sarabhai C. Muthu Lakshmi D. Sarojini Naidu ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2572. Which mong the following regulations made English as a medium of education compulsory in government aided schools and colleges? A. Pitts India Act, 1784 B. Educational Dispatch, 1854 C. Macaulay Minute, 1835 D. Regulating Act, 1773 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2573. The Governor-General of India who initiated the introduction of English in India was – A. Lord Curzon B. Lord Macaulay C. Lord Bentinck D. Lord Hastings ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2574. ho amongst the following made it possible for the Indians to enter the Indian Civil Service through an open competitive examination? A. William Bentinck B. Dalhousie C. Mayo D. Ripon ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2575. Who attended the Congress of Oppressed Nationalists at Brussels in 1927, on behalf of the National Congress? A. Jawaharlal Nehru B. Mahatma Gandhi C. Dr. Ansari D. Motilal Nehru ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2576. Which of the following, according to Mahatma Gandhi, is the strongest force in the world? A. Non-violence of the brave B. Non-violence of the weak C. Non-violence of the coward D. Non-violence of the downtrodden ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2577. Where are the traces of Portuguese culture found in India? A. Goa B. Calicut C. Cannanore D. Cochin ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2578. Who is called as the ‘Prophet of New India’? A. Dayanand Saraswati B. Sri Ramakrishna C. Raja Ram Mohan Roy D. Swami Vivekananda ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2579. The Governor-General who abolished the practice of Sati was – A. Dalhousie B. Ripon C. William Bentinck D. Curzon ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2580. Who was the only Indian to be elected as President of the United Nations General Assembly? A. Vijayalakshmi Pandit B. V.K. Krishna Menon C. Jawaharlal Nehru D. Rajeshwar Dayal ✅ The correct answer is option A.