2521. Who was the Governor-General of India at the time of Revolt of 1857? A. Lord Dalhousie B. Lord Bentinck C. Lord Canning D. Lord Lytton ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2522. The most significant Act which declared that the sovereignty of the British Empire in India was in the hands of the British Crown was – A. the Company’s Charter Act of 1813 B. the Company’s Charter Act of 1853 C. the Indian Councils Act of 1851 D. the Indian Councils Act of 1893 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2523. Who was the first woman President of the Indian National Congress? A. Annie Besant B. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit C. Kasturba Gandhi D. Sarojini Naidu ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2524. Who is known as the ‘Indian Bismarck’? A. Vallabhai Patel B. Subhash Chandra Bose C. Bhagat Singh D. Bal Gangadhara Tilak ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2525. Te National Anthem was first sung in the year 1911 at the Annual session of the Indian National Congress held at – A. Pune B. Mumbai C. Kolkata D. Lucknow ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2526. Cabinet Mission came to India in the year – A. 1946 B. 1945 C. 1942 D. 1940 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2527. Who was the viceroy when Delhi became the capital of British India? A. Load Curzon B. Lord Minto C. Lord Hardinge D. Lord Waveli ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2528. Who among the following controlled maximum trade in the western coastal region during 17th century? A. Portuguese B. Dutch C. The house of Jagat Seth D. Mulla Abdul Gaffar ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2529. What Satyagraha was held at Nagpur in 1923? A. Salt Satyagraha B. Individual Satyagraha C. Ryots Satyagraha D. Flag Satyagraha ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2530. Through which Educational Report Calcutta University came into existence? A. Macaulay’s Minute B. Hunter Commission C. Charter Act D. Wood’s Despatch ✅ The correct answer is option D.