2461. The first Viceroy of India was – A. Lord Canning B. Lord Hardinge C. Lord Dalhousie D. Lord Elgin ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2462. One of the following was not involved in the Chittagong Armoury Raid, 1934. Who was he? A. Kalpana Dutt B. Surya Sen C. Pritialata Woddedar D. Dinesh Gupta ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2463. The Indian Universities were first founded in the time of – A. Macaulay B. Warren Hastings C. Lord Canning D. Lord William Bentinck ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2464. Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during ‘Satyagrah’ in the year – A. 1906 B. (3) 1913 C. (2) 1908 D. (4) 1917 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2465. Naokhali is situated in – A. West Bengal B. Bangladesh C. Tripura D. Bihar ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2466. The ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ was first applied to the Princely State of – A. Satara B. Jhansi C. Oudh D. Jaunpur ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2467. The famous revolutionary song ‘Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil main hai……’ was composed by – A. Bhagat Singh B. Khudiram Bose C. Chandrasekhar Azad D. Ramprasad Bismil ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2468. The Indian Councils Act of 1909 is also known as – A. The Montagu Declaration B. The Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms C. The Morley-Minto Reforms D. The Rowlatt Act ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2469. Who was the first Women President of Indian National Congress? A. Sarojini Naidu B. Sucheta Kripalani C. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur D. Annie Besant ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2470. Who presided over the first Session of the Indian National Congress? A. A.O. Hume B. W.C. Bannerjee C. Surendranth Bannerjee D. Badruddin Tyabji ✅ The correct answer is option B.