2161. Which of the following did not embrace “scientific racism”? A. Hubertine Auclert B. Francis Galton C. John Stuart Mill D. Houston Stewart Chamberlain ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2162. Romanticism developed in the early nineteenth century as a reaction against: A. Enlightenment B. Scientific Revolution C. Classicism D. Industrial Revolution ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2163. Christian missionaries in India wanted to: A. westernize India B. defer to local culture C. replace blind superstition D. all of the above ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2164. Which of the following was the most significant cultural movement in the early nineteenth century? A. Classicism B. Enlightenment C. Romanticism D. none of the above ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2165. The “white man’s burden” was notorious concept popularized by: A. Rudyard Kipling B. Karl Pearson C. Cecil Rhodes D. Joseph Chamberlain ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2166. What was NOT a major motivating factor for the European powers in their scramble for Africa? A. To gain prestige B. To gain economic advantage C. To bring civilization and Christianity to Africa D. To gain strategic advantage ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2167. In 1900 there were only three independent African nations. Two of these were Abyssinia and Morocco. Which was the third? A. Liberia B. Libya C. Union of South Africa D. Egypt ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2168. One of the richest opium-growing areas in the world located in A. Eastern China B. Sumatra C. Japan D. North East India ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2169. After the French made Algeria a department: A. all French settlers were given full rights to citizenship B. the suffrage was given to all male residents C. and settlers began to civilize indigenous peoples D. none of the above ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2170. Which one was not included in the Balkan region? A. Croatia B. Bosnia Harzegovina C. Serbia D. Spain ✅ The correct answer is option D.