2121. One new weapon that added a frightening dimension to daily warfare was: A. poison gas. B. the tank. C. machine guns. D. barbed wire. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2122. Which battle of July to November 1916 in 60,000 British killed and wounded in the first day alone? A. Somme. B. Marne. C. second battle of Ypres. D. Verdun. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2123. In general, the Schlieffen Plan failed because: A. it overestimated that the army’s physical and logistical capabilities. B. there were frequent changes made to the Plan itself. C. the Germans plant to attack the Paris from the northeast instead of circling to the southwest. D. the British invaded Belgium first. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2124. Which statement is true regarding the Bolsheviks and the February Revolution of 1917? A. their presence led to the abdication of Nicholas II. B. they had very little to do with the February Revolution. C. Lenin led the Provisional government from the right start. D. they supported the reformist policies of General Kornilov. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2125. In general, the primary interest t of United States involvement in World War I: A. was maintaining an international balance of power. B. was cruelly punishing the Central Powers. C. was forcing huge reparations from Germany at war’s e D. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2126. The event that triggered the British declaration of war on Germany on August 4, 1914, was: A. Russian mobilization. B. the German invasion of Belgium. C. the German declaration of war on Russia. D. the German declaration of war on France. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2127. The Schlieffen Plan: A. committed Germany to attack France first, though the real target was Russia. B. called for an immediate assault on Russia regardless of how the war began. C. led to quick and decisive victories by the Germans. D. was the name given to the German invasion of Britain. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2128. As a result of the Treaty of Versailles: A. Germany surrendered Alsace-Lorraine and the coal mines of Saar basin. B. Danzig was placed under control of the League of Nation. C. Germany was disarm D. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2129. One of the problems associated with the treaties signed by the Central Powers was that: A. Germany was allowed to keep her army and navy intact. B. the Ottoman Empire remained a presence on the continent. C. nation boundaries were drawn without regard for ethnic divisions. D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2130. The First nation to grant the right to vote to all men and women over the age of thirty was: A. Britain. B. France. C. the United States. D. Russia and Germany. ✅ The correct answer is option A.