2081. Which of the following artists was not a Dadaist? A. Max Ernst. B. Hans Arp. C. Marcel Duchamp. D. Wassily Kandinsky ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2082. Hitler, Chamberlain, Daladier, and Mussolini met at Munich on September 28, 1938, in order to: A. decide the fate of Sudetenland and Czechoslovakia. B. discuss Germany?s withdrawal from the League of Nations. C. appease Stalin and Mussolini. D. discuss the Polish question. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2083. During the Great Terror, Stalin: A. reprimanded foreign governments for their criticism of the Soviet Union. B. attempted to eliminate all vestiges of capitalism in the Soviet Union. C. was trying to protect the Soviet Union from the Nazis. D. implemented a policy of mass repression against anyone who defied him. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2084. The largest Jewish resistance to Nazis came in the spring of 1943 at: A. Lodz. B. the Warsaw ghetto. C. Auschwitz. D. Prague. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2085. Which of the following does not describe Italy in the years immediately after the Great War? A. several generals were plotting a military insurrection. B. business elites were shaken by strikes. C. social conflict erupted over land, wages and local power. D. there was a growing divide between the industrialized north and agricultural ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2086. As the war progressed, which country used its workers and materials less efficiently? A. Germany. B. the Soviet Union. C. the United States. D. Britain. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2087. Which of the following was not a component of Italian fascism? A. anit-Semitism. B. militarism. C. nationalism. D. statism. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2088. In general the Hungarian government: A. persecuted Jews but was slow to deport them to German camps in Poland. B. quickly rounded up all the Jews living in Hungary and sent them into the hands of the Nazis. C. refused to submit to Nazi anti-Semitic policies. D. collaborated with the Nazi “final solution”. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2089. Leni Riefenstahl’s film, Triumph of the Will was: A. an American propaganda film intended to expose the Nazi menace. B. a visual hymn to the Nazi regime. C. made with the help of Charlie Chaplin. D. a fictional tale extolling the virtues of Nazi anit-Semitism. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2090. The Einsatzgruppen: A. were Soviet anti-communists and Nazi sympathizers. B. was the name given to the resistance movement within Germany. C. were responsible for formulating Operation Barbarossa. D. were Nazi death squads. ✅ The correct answer is option D.