2021. In 1861, the first Italian Parliament except Rome met at …………..and conferred upon Victor Emmanuel II, the title of “King of Italy.” A. turin B. portsmouth C. algeria D. hong kong ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2022. ………………..himself led an army into the Papal States and defeated the Papal forces at Casgifigaria. A. queen isabella B. charles albert C. victor emmanuel D. edward vi ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2023. ……………..along with his volunteers landed in Sicily and annexed the two kingdoms to Sardinia. A. garibaldi B. charles albert C. victor emmanuel ii D. louis xvi ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2024. In 1860, the people of Naples and Sicily rose against the Bourbon King………………. A. francis ii B. victor emmanuel ii C. queen isabella D. louis xvi ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2025. The Dutchies of Tuscany, Parma, Modena and Romagna expelled their despotic rulers and joined with………….. A. hong kong B. malaysia C. sardinia D. singapore ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2026. The Italians aided by Napoleon III defeated the Austrians at Magenta and Solferino in………….. A. 1759 B. 1789 C. 1859 D. 1879 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2027. After overrunning the various German states and defeating the combined armies of Austria and Russia at Austerlitz, …………..formed a political union of German states called the “Confederation of the Rhine.” A. hitler B. charles albert C. louis xv D. napoleon ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2028. By a stroke of diplomatic genius, ……………offered the services of Scandinavian troops to Napoleon III at a critical stage of the Crimean war. A. count cavour B. charles albert C. victor emmanuel ii D. hitler ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2029. After overrunning the various German states and defeating the combined armies of Austria and Russia at…………….., Napoleon formed a political union of German states called the “Confederation of the Rhine.” A. austerlitz B. portsmouth C. malaysia D. hong kong ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2030. …………….., the “Bismarck” of Italy realized that without any external help, Italy could never be free. A. napoleon iii B. count cavour C. joseph garibaldi D. charles albert ✅ The correct answer is option B.