2001. In 1868, a revolution in Spain deposed …………… A. queen isabella B. victor emmanuel ii C. theodore roosevelt D. philip ii ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2002. …… ruled China from 1644 to 1912 actively sponsored and promoted Confucian culture. A. manchus B. hapsburg C. bourbon D. tudor ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2003. …………….was compelled to accept the Peace Treaty of Prague, by which she agreed to withdraw from the German Confederation and recognize any reconstruction of Germany led by Prussia. A. austria B. denmark C. russia D. rhineland ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2004. The French troops under ……………….occupied Fashoda for France. A. jean-baptiste marchand B. theodore roosevelt C. chang chih-tung D. dowager tz’u-his ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2005. The two Duchies of Schleswig and Holstein were inhabited largely by the Germans, but ruled by the King of……………… A. austria B. italy C. rome D. denmark ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2006. At the battle of ………………….in 1898, Kitchener managed to defeat the natives of the town, Fashoda. A. morocco B. omdurman C. algeria D. burma ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2007. …………….., the prime minister of Germany who unified Germany with his policy of “Blood and Iron.” A. otto von bismarck B. von moltke C. victor emmanuel ii D. queen isabella ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2008. Britain and France clashed in a town called Fashoda in Southern ……..on the upper Nile. A. morocco B. sudan C. algeria D. abyssinia ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2009. The next step towards Germany unity was taken in the direction of commerce. Led by……………, the German states entered into a Zoleverin or Customized Union to avoid the tariff duties levied by each member of the Confederation on another. A. prussia B. russia C. poland D. newfoundland ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2010. In…………….., Britain declared Egypt a British protectorate. A. 1862 B. 1882 C. 1895 D. 1905 ✅ The correct answer is option B.