1981. By 1898, …………………had seized Kiaochow from China A. china B. germany C. japan D. america ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1982. Immediately after the Wuhan Uprising in October,1911 in a last attempt to save itself, the Manchu court recalled………….., who had been forced to retire since 1908. A. yuan shih-k’ai B. lloyd george C. theodore roosevelt D. sun yat-sen ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1983. The Sino-Japanese War (1894-1895) ended by the humiliating treaty of ………….in 1895. A. paris B. shimonoseki C. boxer D. leipzig ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1984. Wuhan Uprising was in October………………. A. 1811 B. 1821 C. 1901 D. 1911 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1985. The Hundred Day Reforms in china was in the year………… A. 1878 B. 1898 C. 1900 D. 1902 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1986. Hsing-chung hui was formed by ……………. A. yuan shih-k’ai B. li hung-chang C. kuang-hsu D. sun yat-sen ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1987. At the age of 13, Sun-yat-sen was sent to ……………to join his elder brother who had started a successful business overseas. A. taiwan B. hong kong C. hungary D. hawaii ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1988. Sun Yat-sen was born in a village near ………….in 1866. A. kiangsi B. hong kong C. hungary D. canton ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1989. In 1903, overseas students formed a “Resist-Russia-Volunteer Corps for the purpose of defending China against the Russian aggression in……………… A. manchuria B. hong kong C. hungary D. peking ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1990. In 1904, Huang Hsing was forced to escape to Japan, where he met ……………… A. sun yat-sen B. liang ch’i-ch’ao C. k’ang yu-wei D. yuanshikai ✅ The correct answer is option A.