English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6671. He had the nerve to suggest that I was cheating.

A. courage
B. audacity
C. capacity
D. strength
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Courage : the ability to do something that frightens one; bravery.

Audacity : rude or disrespectful behaviour; impudence.

Capacity : the maximum amount that something can contain.

Strength : the quality or state of being physically strong.

Nerve : impudence or audacity.

Synonym of Nerve is Audacity

6672. People who hold very unorthodox views, are sometimes ostracized.

A. hated
B. shut out from society
C. criticised
D. applauded
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Hated : feel intense dislike for.

Exclude : deny (someone) access to a place, group, or privilege.

Criticised : indicate the faults of (someone or something) in a disapproving way.

Applauded : show approval or praise by clapping.

Ostracized : exclude from a society or group.

Synonym of Ostracized is Exclude

6673. A rupture in the relationship of the two brothers is quite apparent.

A. gap
B. damage
C. break
D. breach
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Gap : a break or hole in an object or between two objects.

Damage : physical harm that impairs the value, usefulness, or normal function of something.

Join : link; connect.

Breach : make a gap in and break through (a wall, barrier, or defence).

Rupture : (especially of a pipe or container, or bodily part such as an organ or membrane) break or burst suddenly.

Synonym of is

6674. Synonym of BROOK

A. Indulge
B. Serve
C. Tolerate
D. Taste
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Indulge : allow oneself to enjoy the pleasure of.

Serve : perform duties or services for (another person or an organization).

Tolerate :
allow the existence, occurrence, or practice of (something that one dislikes or disagrees with) without interference.

Taste : the sensation of flavour perceived in the mouth and throat on contact with a substance.

Brook : tolerate or allow (something, typically dissent or opposition).

Synonym of Brook is Tolerate

6675. We should always try to maintain and promote communal amity.

A. bondage
B. contention
C. friendship
D. understanding
✅ The correct answer is option C.
bondage : the state of being a slave.

contention : heated disagreement.

friendship : the emotions or conduct of friends; the state of being friends.

understanding : the ability to understand something; comprehension.

amity : friendly relations.

Synonym of amity is friendship

6676. The attitude of Western countries towards the Third World Countries is rather callous to say the least.

A. passive
B. unkind
C. cursed
D. unfeeling
✅ The correct answer is option D.
passive : accepting or allowing what happens or what others do, without active response or resistance.

unkind : inconsiderate and harsh to others.

cursed : used to express annoyance or irritation.

unfeeling : unsympathetic, harsh, or callous.

callous : showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others.

Synonym of callous is unfeeling

6677. Synonym of RETRIEVE

A. Repeat
B. Repose
C. Retort
D. Recover
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Repeat : say again something one has already said.

Repose : a state of rest, sleep, or tranquillity.

Retort : say something in answer to a remark, typically in a sharp, angry, or witty manner.

Recover : find or regain possession of (something stolen or lost).

Retrieve : get or bring (something) back from somewhere.

Synonym of Retrieve is Recover

6678. I don’t see why he should be so obsequious to his brother just because the latter is rich.

A. kind
B. unfriendly
C. servile
D. offensive
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Kind : a group of people or things having similar characteristics.

Unfriendly : not friendly.

Servile : having or showing an excessive willingness to serve or please others.

Offensive : causing someone to feel resentful, upset, or annoyed.

Obsequious : obedient or attentive to an excessive or servile degree.

Synonym of Obsequious is Servile

6679. PIOUS

A. Pure
B. Pretentious
C. Clean
D. Devout
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Pure : not mixed or adulterated with any other substance or material.

Pretentious : attempting to impress by affecting greater importance or merit than is actually possessed.

Clean : free from dirt, marks, or stains.

Devout : having or showing deep religious feeling or commitment.

Pious : devoutly religious.

Synonym of Pious is Devout

6680. Synonym of OBLOQUY

A. Forgetfulness
B. Prejudice
C. Conference
D. Defamation
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Forgetfulness : lapse of memory.

Prejudice : preconceived opinion that is not based on reason or actual experience.

Conference : a formal meeting of people with a shared interest, typically one that takes place over several days.

Defamation : the action of damaging the good reputation of someone; slander or libel.

Obloquy : strong public condemnation.

Synonym of Obloquy is Defamation

Scroll to Top