English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6641. It is time to ring the bell.

A. It is time the bell rings.
B. It is being time to ring the bell.
C. It is time for the bell to ring.
D. It is time for the bell to be rung.
✅ The correct answer is option D.

6642. They returned my money with interest.

A. My money was return with interest.
B. My money was returned with interest.
C. My money is being returned with interest
D. My money had been returned by them.
✅ The correct answer is option B.

6643. Did he accept your proposal?

A. Had your proposal been accepted by him?
B. Was your proposal accepted by him?
C. Could your proposal be accepted by him?
D. Was your proposal not accepted by him?
✅ The correct answer is option B.

6644. The Minister had already informed his Cabinet about his decision.

A. His Cabinet was already informed about the Minister’s decision.
B. His Cabinet has already informed the Minister about his decisions.
C. His Cabinet had already been informed about his decision by the Minister.
D. His Cabinet will have already been informed about the Minister’s decision.
✅ The correct answer is option C.

6645. The peon refused him admittance.

A. He was refused admittance by the peon.
B. Admittance is refused to him by the peon.
C. Admittance was refused by the peon to him.
D. Admittance is refused him by the peon.
✅ The correct answer is option A.

6646. A letter has been written by me.

A. I have been writing a letter.
B. I has written a letter.
C. I had written a letter.
D. I have written a letter.
✅ The correct answer is option D.

6647. Do they sell construction material?

A. Does construction material sold by them?
B. Is construction material selling by them?
C. Is construction material sold by them?
D. Does construction material sell by them?
✅ The correct answer is option C.

6648. When will you return my books?

A. When will my books be returned?
B. When my books will be returned?
C. When are my books returned by you?
D. When will my books return?
✅ The correct answer is option A.

6649. Please help me.

A. You were requested to help me.
B. You are being requested to help me.
C. You are requested to help me.
D. You have been requested to help me.
✅ The correct answer is option C.

6650. The novels of Tolstoy interest me.

A. I am interested in Tolstoy of the novels.
B. I am interested by the novels of Tolstoy.
C. I am interested in the novels of Tolstoy.
D. I was interested by the novels of Tolstoy.
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Scroll to Top