English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6621. Synonym of VENALITY

A. Hope
B. Sacrifice
C. Respect
D. Corruption
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Hope : a feeling of expectation and desire for a particular thing to happen.

Sacrifice : an act of slaughtering an animal or person or surrendering a possession as an offering to a deity.

Respect : a feeling of deep admiration for someone or something elicited by their abilities, qualities, or achievements.

Corruption : dishonest or fraudulent conduct by those in power, typically involving bribery.

Venality : quality of being open to bribery or overly motivated by money.

Synonym of Venality is Corruption

6622. Synonym of PARADIGM

A. Theme
B. Example
C. Proof
D. Subject
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Theme : the subject of a talk, piece of writing, exhibition, etc.; a topic.

Example : a thing characteristic of its kind or illustrating a general rule.

Proof : evidence or argument establishing a fact or the truth of a statement.

Subject : a person or thing that is being discussed, described, or dealt with.

Paradigm : a typical example or pattern of something; a pattern or model.

Synonym of Paradigm is Example

6623. Synonym of COY

A. Beautiful
B. Sweet
C. Talented
D. Shy
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Beautiful : pleasing the senses or mind aesthetically.

Sweet : having the pleasant taste characteristic of sugar or honey; not salt, sour, or bitter.

Talented : having the pleasant taste characteristic of sugar or honey; not salt, sour, or bitter.

Shy : nervous or timid in the company of other people.

Coy : (especially with reference to a woman) making a pretence of shyness or modesty which is intended to be alluring.

Synonym of Coy is Shy

6624. His singing enthralled the entire audience.

A. disappointed
B. captivated
C. entertained
D. surprised
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Disappointed : sad or displeased because someone or something has failed to fulfil one’s hopes or expectations.

Captivated : attract and hold the interest and attention of; charm.

Entertained : provide (someone) with amusement or enjoyment.

Surprised : feeling or showing surprise.

Enthralled : capture the fascinated attention of.

Synonym of Enthralled is Captivated

6625. Dr.S.Radhakrishnan has written an erudite commentary on the Bhagwad Gita.

A. scholarly
B. inspiring
C. effective
D. perfect
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Scholarly : involving or relating to serious academic study.

Inspiring : having the effect of inspiring someone.

Effective : successful in producing a desired or intended result.

Perfect : having all the required or desirable elements, qualities, or characteristics; as good as it is possible to be.

Erudite : having or showing great knowledge or learning.

Synonym of Erudite is Scholarly

6626. Synonym of IDENTIFY

A. Picture
B. Envision
C. Notice
D. Recognise
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Picture : a painting or drawing.

Envision : imagine as a future possibility; visualize.

Notice : the fact of observing or paying attention to something.

Recognise : identify (someone or something) from having encountered them before; know again.

Identify : establish or indicate who or what (someone or something) is.

Synonym of Identify is Recognise

6627. He had a catastrophic defeat.

A. improbable
B. disastrous
C. revolutionary
D. pessimistic
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Improbable : not likely to be true or to happen.

Disastrous : causing great damage.

Revolutionary : involving or causing a complete or dramatic change.

Pessimistic : tending to see the worst aspect of things or believe that the worst will happen.

Catastrophic : extremely unfortunate or unsuccessful.

Synonym of Catastrophic is Disastrous

6628. I disdain those who tell lies.

A. condemn
B. scorn
C. hate
D. despise
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Condemn : express complete disapproval of; censure.

Scorn : a feeling and expression of contempt or disdain for someone or something.

Hate : feel intense dislike for.

Despise : feel contempt or a deep repugnance for.

Disdain : the feeling that someone or something is unworthy of one’s consideration or respect.

Synonym of Disdain is Hate

6629. The boy gave a vivid description of all that happened.

A. brilliant
B. fresh
C. explanatory
D. picturesque
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Brilliant : (of light or colour) very bright.

Fresh :(of food) recently made or obtained; not tinned, frozen, or otherwise preserved.

Explanatory : serving to explain something.

Picturesque : (of language) unusual and vivid.

Vivid : producing powerful feelings or strong, clear images in the mind.

Synonym of Vivid is Picturesque

6630. BROWSE

A. Heal
B. Deceive
C. Examine
D. Strike
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Heal : cause (a wound, injury, or person) to become sound or healthy again.

Deceive : deliberately cause (someone) to believe something that is not true, especially for personal gain.

Examine : inspect (someone or something) thoroughly in order to determine their nature or condition.

Strike : hit forcibly and deliberately with one’s hand or a weapon or other implement.

Browse : scan through a text, website, or collection of data to gain an impression of the contents.

Synonym of Browse is Examine

Scroll to Top