English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6581. Synonym of LASCIVIOUS

A. Lustful
B. Foul
C. Fragrant
D. Naughty
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Lustful : having or showing strong feelings of sexual desire.

Foul : offensive to the senses, especially through having a disgusting smell or taste or being dirty.

Fragrant : having a pleasant or sweet smell.

Naughty : (especially of a child) badly behaved; disobedient.

Lascivious : feeling or revealing an overt sexual interest or desire.

Synonym of Lascivious is Lustful

6582. Parents should cultivate in their children the habit of helping others.

A. propagate
B. sprout
C. create
D. foster
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Propagate : breed specimens of (a plant or animal) by natural processes from the parent stock.

Sprout : (of a plant) put out shoots.

Create : bring (something) into existence.

Foster : encourage the development of (something, especially something desirable).

Cultivate : try to improve or develop (one’s mind).

Synonym of Cultivate is Foster

6583. Synonym of LETHARGY

A. Laxity
B. Impassivity
C. Serenity
D. Listlessness
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Laxity : looseness of a limb or muscle.

Impassivity : apathy demonstrated by an absence of emotional reactions.

Serenity : the state of being calm, peaceful, and untroubled.

Listlessness : Lacking energy or disinclined to exert effort.

Lethargy : a lack of energy and enthusiasm.

Synonym of Lethargy is Laxity

6584. An enquiry was ordered to ascertain the actual cause of the accident.

A. determine
B. investigate
C. discover
D. prove
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Determine : ascertain or establish exactly by research or calculation.

Investigate : carry out a systematic or formal inquiry to discover and examine the facts of (an incident, allegation, etc.) so as to establish the truth.

Discover : find unexpectedly or during a search.

Prove : demonstrate the truth or existence of (something) by evidence or argument.

Ascertain : find (something) out for certain; make sure of.

Synonym of Ascertain is Determine

6585. LYNCH

A. Hang
B. Madden
C. Kill
D. Shoot
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Hang : suspend or be suspended from above with the lower part dangling free.

Madden : drive (someone or something) insane.

Kill : cause the death of (a person, animal, or other living thing).

Shoot : kill or wound (a person or animal) with a bullet or arrow.

Lynch : (of a group of people) kill (someone) for an alleged offence without a legal trial, especially by hanging.

Synonym of Lynch is Kill

6586. Fed up of social atrocities, she finally decided to lead a sequestered life.

A. virtuous
B. bold
C. enlivened
D. secluded
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Virtuous : having or showing high moral standards.

Bold : (of a person, action, or idea) showing a willingness to take risks; confident and courageous.

Enlivened : make (something) more entertaining, interesting, or appealing.

Secluded : keep (someone) away from other people.

Sequestered : (of a place) isolated and hidden away.

Synonym of Sequestered is Secluded

6587. The thief outwitted the constable on some pretext and disappeared on the way to the police station.

A. defeated
B. prudent
C. cheated
D. outmanoeuvred
✅ The correct answer is option D.
defeated : having been beaten in a battle or other contest.

prudent : acting with or showing care and thought for the future.

cheated : act dishonestly or unfairly in order to gain an advantage.

outmanoeuvred : use skill and cunning to gain an advantage over.

outwitted : deceive by greater ingenuity.

Synonym of outwitted is outmanoeuvred

6588. Synonym of VENTURE

A. Entrust
B. Risk
C. Travel
D. Adventure
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Entrust : assign the responsibility for doing something to (someone).

Risk : a situation involving exposure to danger.

Travel : make a journey, typically of some length.

Adventure : an unusual and exciting or daring experience.

Venture : a risky or daring journey or undertaking.

Synonym of Venture is Risk

6589. His grand parents had grown feeble and helpless.

A. weak
B. incapacitated
C. timid
D. humiliated
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Weak : lacking the power to perform physically demanding tasks; having little physical strength or energy.

Incapacitated : deprived of strength or power; debilitated.

Timid : showing a lack of courage or confidence; easily frightened.

Humiliated : make (someone) feel ashamed and foolish by injuring their dignity and pride.

Feeble : lacking physical strength, especially as a result of age or illness.

Synonym of Feeble is Weak

6590. GRAPHIC :

A. Moving
B. Timid
C. Obvious
D. Instructive
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Moving :in motion.

Timid : showing a lack of courage or confidence; easily frightened.

Instructiveuseful and informative.

Obvious :easily perceived or understood; clear, self-evident, or apparent.

Graphic :clear, apparent, pronounced, straightforward, glaring, graphic.

Synonym of Graphic is Obvious.

Scroll to Top