English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6541. India has too often to fulminate against Pakistan’s role in aiding and abetting acts of militancy on her soil.

A. think
B. consider
C. conspire
D. protest
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Think : have a particular belief or idea.

Consider : think carefully about (something), typically before making a decision.

Conspire : make secret plans jointly to commit an unlawful or harmful act.

Protest : a statement or action expressing disapproval of or objection to something.

Fulminate : express vehement protest.

Synonym of Fulminate is Protest

6542. The problem is tedious to tackle.

A. easy
B. difficult
C. tiring
D. troublesome
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Easy : achieved without great effort; presenting few difficulties.

Difficult : needing much effort or skill to accomplish, deal with, or understand.

Tiring : causing one to need rest or sleep; fatiguing.

Troublesome : causing difficulty or annoyance.

Tedious : too long, slow, or dull; tiresome or monotonous.

Synonym of Tedious is Tiring

6543. GOAD :

A. Soothe
B. Save
C. Irritate
D. Worship
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Soothe :gently calm.

Save :keep and store up for future use.

Worship :the feeling or expression of reverence and adoration for a deity.

Irritate :make (someone) annoyed or a little angry.

Goad :provoke or annoy (someone) so as to stimulate an action or reaction.

Synonym of Goad is Irritate.

6544. Synonym of ENNUI

A. Weariness
B. Conviction
C. Comedy
D. Expulsion
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Weariness : extreme tiredness; fatigue.
Conviction : a formal declaration by the verdict of a jury or the decision of a judge in a court of law that someone is guilty of a criminal offence.

Comedy : professional entertainment consisting of jokes and sketches, intended to make an audience laugh.

Expulsion : the action of forcing someone to leave an organization.

Ennui : a feeling of listlessness and dissatisfaction arising from a lack of occupation or excitement.

Synonym of Ennui is Weariness

6545. Synonym of ANATHEMA

A. Religious
B. Pun
C. Musical
D. Curse
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Religious : relating to or believing in a religion.

Pun : a joke exploiting the different possible meanings of a word or the fact that there are words which sound alike but have different meanings.

Musical : relating to music.

Curse : a solemn utterance intended to invoke a supernatural power to inflict harm or punishment on someone or something.

Anathema : a formal curse by a pope or a council of the Church, excommunicating a person or denouncing a doctrine.

Synonym of Anathema is Curse

6546. STERILE

A. Barren
B. Fertile
C. Childless
D. Dry
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Barren : of land) too poor to produce much or any vegetation.

Fertile : (of soil or land) producing or capable of producing abundant vegetation or crops.

Childless : not having any children.

Dry : free from moisture or liquid; not wet or moist.

Sterile : (of land or soil) too poor in quality to produce crops.

Synonym of Sterile is Barren

6547. He spent his whole life caught up in mundane matters.

A. foolish
B. worldly
C. inconsequential
D. criminal
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Foolish : lacking good sense or judgement; unwise.

Worldly : of or concerned with material values or ordinary life rather than a spiritual existence.

Inconsequential : not important or significant.

Criminal : a person who has committed a crime.

Mundane : of this earthly world rather than a heavenly or spiritual one.

Synonym of Mundane is Worldly

6548. Peace keeping for the United Nations is, at best of times and arduous task.

A. laborious
B. inconvenient
C. difficult
D. delicate
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Laborious : requiring considerable time and effort.

Inconvenient : causing trouble, difficulties, or discomfort.

Difficult : needing much effort or skill to accomplish, deal with, or understand.

Delicate : very fine in texture or structure; of intricate workmanship or quality.

Arduous : involving or requiring strenuous effort; difficult and tiring.

Synonym of Arduous is Difficult

6549. IMPROVEMENT

A. Advancement
B. Betterment
C. Promotion
D. Preference
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Advancement : the process of promoting a cause or plan.

Betterment : the improvement of something.

Promotion : activity that supports or encourages a cause, venture, or aim.

Preference : a greater liking for one alternative over another or others.

Improvement : development; betterment.

Synonym of Improvement is Betterment

6550. The Director leaves on Tuesday on tour of the overseas branches of the company.

A. round
B. private
C. journey
D. personal
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Round : shaped like a circle or cylinder.

Private : belonging to or for the use of one particular person or group of people only.

Journey : an act of travelling from one place to another.

Personal : belonging to or affecting a particular person rather than anyone else.

Tour : a journey for pleasure in which several different places are visited.

Synonym of Tour is Journey

Scroll to Top