English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6291. Synonym of SOPORIFIC

A. Lethargic
B. Merry
C. Soothing
D. Impressive
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Lethargic : affected by lethargy; sluggish and apathetic.

Merry : cheerful and lively.

Soothing : having a gently calming effect.

Impressive : evoking admiration through size, quality, or skill; grand, imposing, or awesome.

Soporific : tending to induce drowsiness or sleep.

Synonym of Soporific is Soothing

6292. Synonym of COUNSEL

A. Correct
B. Publish
C. Oppose
D. Advice
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Correct : free from error; in accordance with fact or truth.

Publish : prepare and issue (a book, journal, or piece of music) for public sale.

Oppose : disagree with and attempt to prevent, especially by argument.

Advice : guidance or recommendations offered with regard to prudent future action.

Counsel : advice, especially that given formally.

Synonym of Counsel is Advice

6293. Synonym of FERRY

A. Bargain
B. Celebrate
C. Transport
D. Drown
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Bargain : an agreement between two or more people or groups as to what each will do for the other.

Celebrate : acknowledge (a significant or happy day or event) with a social gathering or enjoyable activity.

Transport : take or carry (people or goods) from one place to another by means of a vehicle, aircraft, or ship.

Drown : die through submersion in and inhalation of water.

Ferry : a service using another mode of transport, especially aircraft, to convey passengers or goods.

Synonym of Ferry is Transport

6294. The election campaign brings out the reality of the country in its most articulate form.

A. confused
B. aggressive
C. distinct
D. wayward
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Confused : (of a person) unable to think clearly; bewildered.

Aggressive : ready or likely to attack or confront; characterized by or resulting from aggression.

Lucid : expressed clearly; easy to understand.

Wayward : difficult to control or predict because of wilful or perverse behaviour.

Articulate : having or showing the ability to speak fluently and coherently.

Synonym of Articulate is Lucid

6295. The patient began to rave incoherently in a fit of high fever.

A. babble
B. anger
C. meekly
D. forcefully
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Babble : talk rapidly and continuously in a foolish, excited, or incomprehensible way.

Anger : a strong feeling of annoyance, displeasure, or hostility.

Meekly : in a quiet, gentle, and submissive manner.

Forcefully : in a strong and assertive manner; vigorously.

Rave : talk incoherently, as if one were delirious or mad.

Synonym of Rave is Babble

6296. Whatever opinion he gives is sane.

A. arrogant
B. wild
C. obscure
D. rational
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Arrogant : having or revealing an exaggerated sense of one’s own importance or abilities.

Wild : (of an animal or plant) living or growing in the natural environment; not domesticated or cultivated.

Obscure : not discovered or known about; uncertain.

Rational : based on or in accordance with reason or logic.

Sane : (of a person) of sound mind; not mad or mentally ill.

Synonym of Sane is Rational

6297. He had been living his life according to set pattern.

A. performance
B. model
C. conduct
D. behaviour
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Performance : an act of presenting a play, concert, or other form of entertainment.

Model : a three-dimensional representation of a person or thing or of a proposed structure, typically on a smaller scale than the original.

Conduct : the manner in which a person behaves, especially in a particular place or situation.

Behaviour : the way in which one acts or conducts oneself, especially towards others.

Pattern : an arrangement or design regularly found in comparable objects.

Synonym of Pattern is Model

6298. He is in the habit of thriving on others money.

A. reviving
B. surviving
C. prospering
D. entertaining
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Reviving : restore to life or consciousness.

Surviving : remaining alive, especially after the death of another or others.

Prospering : succeed in material terms; be financially successful.

Entertaining : providing amusement or enjoyment.

Thriving : prosperous and growing; flourishing.

Synonym of Thriving is Prospering

6299. Synonym of NAUSEATE

A. Tempt
B. Sicken
C. Despise
D. Detest
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Tempt : entice or try to entice (someone) to do something that they find attractive but know to be wrong or unwise.

Sicken : make (someone) feel disgusted or appalled.

Despise : feel contempt or a deep repugnance for.

Detest : dislike intensely.

Nauseate : affect with nausea; sickening.

Synonym of Nauseate is Sicken

6300. Feeling drowsy may be a side effect of too many antibiotics.

A. dizzy
B. energetic
C. irritable
D. sluggish
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Dizzy : having or involving a sensation of spinning around and losing one’s balance.

Energetic : showing or involving great activity or vitality.

Irritable : having or showing a tendency to be easily annoyed.

Sluggish : lacking energy or alertness.

Drowsy : sleepy and lethargic; half asleep.

Synonym of Drowsy is Sluggish

Scroll to Top