180. Usual value of the resistance suitable for a wire resistance strain gauge is __________ ohms. A. 20 B. 80 C. 120 D. 500 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
183. One of the methods of purification of leach liquor is ion exchange, which involves A. Exchange between two liquid phases B. Exchange between a gaseous phase and a liquid phase C. Exchange between a liquid phase and an organic resin phase D. Exchange between a solid phase and a gas phase ✅ The correct answer is option C.
186. Which of the following materials does not form adherent oxide film on surface? A. Copper B. Nickel C. Aluminium D. Gold & silver ✅ The correct answer is option D.
188. Which of the following equipments is used for liquid dispersion? A. Packed column B. Venturi scrubber C. Bubble cap plate column D. Wetted wall column ✅ The correct answer is option B.
150. In 18-4-1 high speed steel, 18, 4 & 1 respectively denote the percentage of A. Chromium, tungsten & vanadium B. Tungsten, chromium & vanadium C. Tungsten, vanadium & chromium D. Tungsten, chromium & molybdenum ✅ The correct answer is option B.
152. Which of the following emissions in the exhaust gas of an I.C. engine causes the formation of photochemical smog? A. Nitrogen oxides B. Hydrocarbons C. Both A & B D. Carbon monoxide ✅ The correct answer is option C.
154. Otto cycle used in spark ignition petrol engines is also known as the constant __________ cycle. A. Volume B. Pressure C. Heat D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
156. Wrought iron does not have A. Uniform strength in all directions B. Ability to hold protective coating C. High ductility & corrosion resistance D. Easily weldable characteristics ✅ The correct answer is option A.
158. LVDT used for displacement measurement is a/an __________ transducer. A. Passive B. Active C. Capacitive D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
160. In case of compression of one kg of air, the work done will be the least, when the value of polytropic index ‘n’ is A. 1 B. 1.4 C. 1.5 D. Y = Cp/Cv ✅ The correct answer is option A.