213. Unbreakable crockeries are made from __________ polymers. A. Polystyrene B. Melamine C. Polystyrene D. Polyurathane ✅ The correct answer is option D.
215. Internal cracks in drawn bars are due to A. Secondary tensile stresses B. Temperature gradient in the work piece C. Heated dies and grips D. Internal compressive residual stress ✅ The correct answer is option A.
217. Cupola produces __________ iron. A. Pig B. Cast C. Wrought D. Carbon free ✅ The correct answer is option B.
219. The standard instrument used for calibrating the load applied by universal testing machine is called A. Extensometer B. Spring balace C. Dynamometer D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option D.
221. Steel & cast iron pipes are produced by __________ casting. A. Slush B. Die C. Investment D. True centrifugal ✅ The correct answer is option D.
223. The most prominent single cause of corrosion in boilertubes, drums, economisers and steam superheaters in a thermal power plant boiler is the A. Water alkalinity & leakage B. Hydrazine addition during feed water treatment C. Release of non-condensable gas from water in the boiler D. Scale formation ✅ The correct answer is option C.
226. The single most imortant requirement for a turbine blade material is A. Damping B. Resilience C. Creep resistaned D. DBTT ✅ The correct answer is option C.
229. Starting friction is low in case of the __________ lubrication. A. Boundary B. Hydrodynamic C. Hydrostatic D. Mixed/semi-fluid ✅ The correct answer is option C.
192. At absolute zero temperature, for any reaction involving condensed phases A. Δ G° = 0 , Δ H° = 0 B. Δ H° = 0 , Δ S° = 0 C. Δ S° = 0 , Δ E° = 0 D. Δ S° = 0 , Δ Cp° = 0 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
195. Use of water as a manometric liquid suffers from the disadvantage of its A. Low vapour pressure B. Corrosive nature C. High vapour pressure D. High boiling point ✅ The correct answer is option C.