313. The maximum value, which the residual stress in a material can reach is the __________ of the material. A. Elastic limit B. Plastic limit C. Yield stress D. Breaking stress ✅ The correct answer is option A.
316. The difference in the properties of a substance in three states of matter depends upon the A. Binding energy of atoms B. Difference in molecular shape C. Difference in intermolecular forces D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
319. Broaching tools are usually made of A. Cermets B. High speed steel C. Tungsten carbide D. Stellite ✅ The correct answer is option B.
322. Biological shield in a nuclear reactor is generally provided to protect against the A. α-rays B. β-rays C. Gamma rays & neutrons D. Electrons ✅ The correct answer is option C.
325. The softness or hardness of a grinding wheel depends upon the type & amount of bonding material used. For general purpose cutter grinding __________ grinding wheel is normally used. A. Hard B. Soft C. Silicon carbide D. Aluminium oxide ✅ The correct answer is option D.
327. The capacity of a spring to store energy is called the spring form co-efficient. Stiffness of a spring is measured by the A. Ability to absorb shock B. Capacity to store energy C. Ratio of the wire & coil diameters D. Load to produce unit deflection ✅ The correct answer is option D.
329. Hot dipping process is used for coating a low melting point metal (e.g. Pb, Sn, Zn) on iron, steel & copper having relatively higher melting points. Which of the following is not a hot dipping process? A. Galvanising B. Tinning C. Sheardising D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
331. Solidification time of a molten metal in a casting is proportional to (where, V = volume of metal & A = its surface area ; in the casting) A. V/A B. V/A² C. V²/A D. V²/A² ✅ The correct answer is option D.
333. Lead pencil contains A. Graphite B. Lead sulphide C. Lead D. Both B & C ✅ The correct answer is option A.
335. Which of the following pairs regarding the effect of alloying elements in steels are not matched correctly? A. Cobalt: It contributes to rerl hardness by hardening ferrite B. Molybdenum: It forms abrasion resisting particles C. Phosphorous: It improves machinability in free cutting steels D. Silicon: It reduces oxidation resistance ✅ The correct answer is option A.