345. Thermodynamic cycle involved in the working of a thermal power plant is the __________ cycle. A. Joule B. Carnot C. Rankine D. Brayton ✅ The correct answer is option C.
347. The bolt is subjected to __________ when the nut is tightened by putting the washer beneath it. A. Tension B. Shear C. Compression D. Bending & tension ✅ The correct answer is option A.
349. All the atoms of the world comprise of electrons, proton & neutron except that of __________ atom in which neutron is absent. A. Deuterium B. Hydrogen C. Neon D. Helium ✅ The correct answer is option B.
351. Absorptivity of a grey body varies with the A. Wavelength of the incident ray B. Temperature C. Both A & B D. Neither A nor B ✅ The correct answer is option D.
353. A common disinfectant used in village wells for disinfection of water is A. Free chlorine B. Bromine C. Iodine D. Potassium permanganate ✅ The correct answer is option D.
355. A reduction in thermal resistance during heat transfer does not occur in the A. Convection heat transfer by stirring the fluid and cleaning the heating surface B. Conduction heat transfer by reduction in the material thickness and increase in the thermal conductivity C. Radiation heat transfer by increasing the temperature and reducing the emis-sivity D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
358. Surface finish of casting does not depend upon the A. Sand fineness B. Pattern finish C. Mould dressings D. Metal temperature ✅ The correct answer is option D.
361. The maximum thickness of the metal which can be welded using ultrasonic welding is __________ mm. A. 0.5 B. 3 C. 10 D. 25 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
364. Exposure to __________ accelarates the degradation of plastics. A. Ultraviolet radiation B. High atmospheric temperature C. High ambient temperature D. Damp atmosphere ✅ The correct answer is option A.
367. All modes of heat transfer i.e., conduction, convection & radiation occur in case of the A. Condensation of steam in a partial condenser B. Boiler furnace C. Insulated pipe car raying high pressure steam D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option B.