432. Which of the following has rotten eggy smell? A. Hydrogen sulphide B. Styrene C. Phenol D. Dimethyl amine ✅ The correct answer is option A.
435. __________ stress can not be sustained by a fluid in equilibrium. A. Shear B. Tensile C. Compressive D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
438. Duralumin is an alloy of aluminium and copper. Percentage of copper in duralumin is A. 38 B. 26 C. 16 D. 4 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
441. Venturimeter is used to measure the flow rate of fluids in pipes, when the pipe is in __________ position. A. Horizontal B. Vertical C. Inclined D. Any ✅ The correct answer is option D.
444. A floating body oscillates about its __________ when it is displaced slightly. A. Centre of gravity B. Metacentre C. Centre of buoyancy D. Centre of pressure ✅ The correct answer is option B.
410. With decrease in the grain size of a material, its creep resistance A. Increases B. Decreases C. Remains constant D. Either A or B ; depends on the material ✅ The correct answer is option C.
413. Wavelength of radiation emitted by a body depends on the __________ of its surface. A. Temperature B. Area C. Nature D. All of the above ✅ The correct answer is option A.
416. Corrosion of metals can not be prevented by its A. Tempering B. Chromising C. Aluminising D. Alloying ✅ The correct answer is option A.
380. A __________ type pressure sensing element is commonly used in aneroid barometer. A. Capsule B. Bellow C. Spiral tube D. Flat diaphragm ✅ The correct answer is option A.
383. In an amorphous material, atoms defy any definite atomic structure and exist in random pattern just like in liquid. Which of the following is an amorphous material? A. Tin B. Lead C. Zinc D. Glass ✅ The correct answer is option D.