550. __________ furnace is generally used in the non-ferrous foundaries. A. Direct arc B. Indirect arc C. Resistance D. Induction ✅ The correct answer is option B.
553. Draft allowance given to patterns is for A. Compensating the liquid state shrinkage B. Easy removal of pattern from the mold cavity C. Providing support for the core placement D. Compensating the solidification shrinkage ✅ The correct answer is option B.
556. Surface tension of a liquid A. Is due to intermolecular forces of cohesion B. Decreases with rise in temperature C. Is responsible for the spherical shape of an isolated liquid drop D. All of the above ✅ The correct answer is option D.
559. Which of the following if present in iron ore, enhances its value? A. Alumina B. Alkali oxide C. Lime & Magnesia D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
562. Though tin occurs lower than iron in the electrochemical series, yet it is coated on steel for corrosion protection, because of its A. Lower cost B. Abundant availability C. Resistance to vegetable acids as the tin plate are commercially used in ‘canning’ industry D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
565. Resilience of a material is important, when it is subjected to A. Creep B. Fatigue C. Shock loading D. Galvanising ✅ The correct answer is option C.
568. Laser is a device to produce A. Gamma rays B. Microwaves C. A beam of white light D. A beam of coherent light ✅ The correct answer is option D.
571. Calorific value of __________ are almost same. A. Lignite & anthracite coal B. Lignite & coal gas C. Petrol & diesel D. Coal gas & natural gas ✅ The correct answer is option C.
574. With increase in __________ Knocking tendency in a spark ignition petrol engine decreases. A. Supercharging B. Wall temperature C. Compression ratio D. Engine speed ✅ The correct answer is option D.
501. Killed steels A. Are free from oxygen B. Contain not even traces of sulphur & phosphorous C. Are produced by L.D. process only D. Contain minimum impurity level ✅ The correct answer is option A.