623. Dew point of air indicates its A. Moisture content B. Dryness C. Latent heat D. Coolness ✅ The correct answer is option A.
624. Which drug is made from vegetables ? A. Pencilin B. Aspirin C. Quinine D. Insulin ✅ The correct answer is option C.
609. The order of a chemical reaction A. Can be determined only experimentally B. Can be determined from the stoichiometry of the reaction C. Can not be zero D. Can be fractional ✅ The correct answer is option B.
610. Which of the following is an example of cathodic protection of metals against corrosion ? A. Painted steel B. Galvanised iron C. Case hardened steel D. Lead lined reactor ✅ The correct answer is option B.
611. Energy to be supplied to the radioactive nucleus for the emission of a neutron is __________ MeV. A. 0.8 B. 7.8 C. 200 D. 10000 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
612. The hardness of the lathe bed material is measured by the A. Shore sceleroscope B. Brinnel hardness tester C. Vicker’s hardness tester D. Rockwell hardness tester ✅ The correct answer is option A.
613. On oscilloscope screen for dynamic measurement, lissajous diagram is normally used to determine the __________ of the input signal. A. Frequency B. Amplitude C. Damping D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
614. Volumetric composition of flue gas analysed with the Orsat apparatus is : CO₂ = 12%, O₂ = 8%, CO = nil, N₂ = 80%. This flue gas composition indicates that A. Pure oxygen has been used for combustion B. Nitrogen percentage in the fuel is very high C. Excess air has been used for combustion D. Hydrogen is not present in the fuel ✅ The correct answer is option C.
615. Addition of silicon to cast iron A. Promotes graphite module formation B. Improves its ductility C. Does not promote graphite flakes formation D. Increases the fluidity of molten metal ✅ The correct answer is option D.
616. The most suitable material of construction for a sewer to carry sewage under high pressure is A. Asbestos cement B. Steel C. Cement concrete D. Stoneware ✅ The correct answer is option B.